1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How To Put Videos on Droid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JB4times4, Nov 6, 2009.

  1. quixand

    quixand Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    240
    13
    38
    You'll notice from the above posted picture, I already tried using Handbrake. LOL

    What settings are using to convert your videos to get them to work on the phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    +1 on wanting to know this
     
  3. tw1tch

    tw1tch Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    for some reason when i connect the phone with the usb cable there is no sd card folder or w/e i goto my computer and its my removable drive (E:) with only 2 folders in there, one of them has nothing in it and the other has like 2 pictures i took earlier...do i just make the folders? or what? lol help! plz
     
  4. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    You make a folder called music for your music, and so far no one really knows how to get movies working.
     
  5. daikonv

    daikonv Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    46
    13
    18
    it might be the display resolution you are using. test it out with something smaller like 480x320
     
  6. tw1tch

    tw1tch Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    nvm just got it to work thanks all i did was d/l a movie off of google videos i did it directly from my droid too!
     
  7. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    I just converted a video and am having the same issue.
     
  8. Fronc

    Fronc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    47
    0
    15
    J.D./M.B.A. Candidate, Seton Hall Law
    Newark, NJ
    To clarify, opening videos is not the problem. You just need to have them in .mp4 or .3gp format. Then you can find them using the built-in gallery and navigating to the name of the folder.

    The problem we're having is the encoding/transcoding settings in order to utilize the full resolution of the Droid and still have optimal framerates for playback.
     
  9. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    Any playback would be nice as well.
     
  10. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    214
    1
    36
    Virginia
    I'm using the iphone setting. I just converted Shrek3 from AVI to mp4 and it works.
     
  11. Fronc

    Fronc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    47
    0
    15
    J.D./M.B.A. Candidate, Seton Hall Law
    Newark, NJ
    But it doesn't maximize the screen resolution, right?
     
  12. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    214
    1
    36
    Virginia
    Hmm, you know the max resolution that will work? I don't as of yet. Still playing though.
     
  13. jeepdroid

    jeepdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Yep, I am working on this issue also. I installed AndExplorer off of marketplace and with that I am able to goto my SD card and into the folder I created "video" and it shows a small film reel icon next to my video file. Of course its gotta be mp4 and plays it perfect. So that is my next project, finding a FAST converter. I have handbrake and am currently using it but I have no idea what the heck I am doing with that software... :thinking: I can never find my output file?? Anyway, I am still looking at other options. What else you guys got??? Any hints of handbrake? I have looked at their site and only found a super basic doc that really doesnt even walk me thru a complete sample.

    -jeepdroid
     
  14. JB4times4

    JB4times4 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    109
    7
    36
    Utah
    I tried the iphone setting but it changes it to m4v. Is this ok, or do i need to change it back to mp4?
     
  15. jeepdroid

    jeepdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    yeah, I noticed that too...


    Blazingwolf ??
     
  16. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    214
    1
    36
    Virginia
    I haven't tried m4v yet.

    I'm encoding one now for ipod legacy at 640 width. I'll let you know if that works in a bit.

    EDIT:

    That worked too. Doesn't look to bad. :)

    I'll try m4v and see what happens.
     
  17. jeepdroid

    jeepdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Cool thanks for letting us know.

    I have a question for handbrake, after I pick my source and destination file, click my settings and then press START, wait wait wait, then I get a popup that it Finished Encoding.... then im stuck. What the heck do I do now? I look everywhere and cant find the file. Sure I'm just missing something or ???

    thanks for the input
     
  18. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    214
    1
    36
    Virginia
    .m4v seems to work just fine too. :)

    Still set to ipod legacy.
     
  19. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    214
    1
    36
    Virginia
    What type of file? I have encountered this with WMV files. It doesn't seem to encode correctly for some reason.
     
  20. jeepdroid

    jeepdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    .AVI files 650megs
     
  21. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    214
    1
    36
    Virginia
    Hmm, did you change any other settings? What OS on the computer?
     
  22. jeepdroid

    jeepdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Its on a laptop, vista 32bit.

    I just tried again and it even say, "Encoding Finished" on the bottom left of the handbrake window. I looked in the folder specified and still no converted file.
     
  23. jeepdroid

    jeepdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Hot damn... I think Its working. Not sure what I did but I restarted everything and now it looks like its working. I can actually see progress now in the pop up window. :D

    I will post results in a few min
    umm... Make that in the morning, its a 4 hour ETA WOW
     
  24. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    214
    1
    36
    Virginia
    I just did a Video that came out to 848X368 and it works fine. mp4. Also, m4v does not work with the stock video player but it does with Act1.
     
  25. Fronc

    Fronc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    47
    0
    15
    J.D./M.B.A. Candidate, Seton Hall Law
    Newark, NJ
    Using Handbrake?
     

Share This Page

Loading...