1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Raleigh, NC - anyone getting good signal?

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by wrench, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    I moved to Raleigh, NC and my signal is very poor. In my apartment (inside the beltline) I get 0 or 1 bar at best. Phone usually on 1x instead of 3G. Outside in Raleigh, I'll get 1 or 2 bars at best. Will also get 3g, but very slow.

    I've updated PRL to 60681. A manager at a local Sprint store, who also has a rooted phone, suggested that I change the radio. Any suggestions on what radio to swap to?

    I'm running CM6.2 on the Sprint HTC Hero and my radio is baseband version 2.42.02.10.29

    He said that a tower in north Raleigh has been down since April 2011 and that could be part of the problem. If that's true and they can't get a tower repaired in six months, I'm not sure I want to hang my hat on hopes it will be fixed soon.
     

    Advertisement

  2. PapaNoHair

    PapaNoHair Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010

    Nov 19, 2010
    72
    8
    16
    I was in Raleigh a few months ago (train station and downtown area) and got a great signal the whole time. Odd.
     
  3. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    That's why I'm thinking a different radio might improve my signal.

    If you don't mind checking your settings, which baseband version are you using?
     
  4. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    Tried the Verizon PRL hack which yielded marginal improvement. Sprint is sending me an Airave, but that won't solve my signal issues outside my home.
     
  5. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    If anyone is getting a good signal in Raleigh, please post your radio baseband version. I think switching radios might help, but no idea which version to switch to.
     
  6. PapaNoHair

    PapaNoHair Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010

    Nov 19, 2010
    72
    8
    16
    Gladly: 2.15.00.0808
     
    wrench likes this.
  7. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    I assume you have an Evo? I wonder if flashing this radio might brick my Hero.
     
  8. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    404
    411
    88
    Yeah, don't do that -- you should ask this question over in the Sprint Hero forum to make sure. :)
     
  9. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    Turns out I can't flash an Evo radio to the Hero.

    So if anyone here gets a good signal in Raleigh on a Sprint Hero, please check your radio version (under Settings) and post here, thanks!
     
  10. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    Got the Airave. Now I have a great signal at home. Still have the lousy signal once I'm outside of the Airave's range.
     
  11. chawski

    chawski Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    525
    36
    68
    2.42.02.10.29 running CM7 on a sprint hero. Signal has never been a problem for me around RDU. My brothers apartment is a dead zone for whatever reason, but thats really the only place ive had an issue.
     
  12. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    We have pretty much an identical setup - Sprint Hero, CM7, same radio.

    How's your coverage inside the beltline? I get only 2 bars around there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...