1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Requesting Help - must own a HTC Sense device with Android 2.2

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Medion, May 9, 2011.

  1. Medion

    Medion Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    1,851
    957
    233
    Male
    Auburn, WA
    Background:

    The HTC Weather app on the stock Droid Incredible has a minor bug that most people aren't aware of. I want to see if other phones have this bug. Once I've isolated which phones do/do not have this bug, I'll see if the Weather app can be pushed to the Incredible, or if I need to alter anything to make the Incredible app work properly.

    Phones that qualify:

    I would prefer those who are running HTC Sense on Android 2.2, but don't mind if it's running on other versions. Just please be specific when listing your OS version, IE, 2.2.1, or 2.3.3.

    How to Test:

    1. Open the HTC Weather app
    2. Hit Menu > Delete
    3. Delete ALL cities, forcing the phone to use the current location.
    4. Press the "+" button to add a city.
    5. Add Philadelphia, PA (it's for control purposes, please follow exactly)
    6. Once your weather app updates, press your finger where it says "Weather" at the bottom of the screen, between the Sync and "+" buttons. This should open a browser window with the forecast. (NOTE: If you are running multiple browsers, please let me know if it lets you choose a browser, and how many browser windows it opens).
    7. Hit Menu > Delete again, and delete Philly.
    8. Hit the Forecast button again and see if the forecast still opens.
    But Report:

    For the sake of easier understanding, please copy and paste the follow, and add your information. You can see my next post for a better example.

     

    Advertisement

  2. Medion

    Medion Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,851
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    1,851
    957
    233
    Male
    Auburn, WA
    Phone: HTC Droid Incredible (Verizon)
    Android Version: 2.2
    Bug 1: Opened stock browser window, followed by popup asking which browser to use. I have stock and Dolphin HD installed. Chose Dolphin HD as default. Now, it opens one window of each, but the stock browser window only goes to a white screen.
    Bug 2: Does not open a browser window or otherwise respond to touch.
     
  3. landovr

    landovr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    723
    75
    78
    Firefighter
    Alberta Canada
    Phone: HTC Desire HD (Telus)
    Android Version 2.2.1
    Bug 1: Opened Stock browser window and given options of citys to choose from. Only running stock browser.
    Bug 2: Does not open browser or respond to touch.
     
  4. shawn1224

    shawn1224 Ex CEO-DNPSEA foundation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    2,186
    292
    163
    Male
    Houston, TX
    Phone: HTC Inspire 4G (AT&T)
    Android Version: 2.2.1
    Bug 1:


    Bug 2:

    Does not open a browser window or otherwise respond to touch.
     

Share This Page

Loading...