1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Rooted, no SIM?!?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by luke318is, May 8, 2011.

  1. luke318is

    luke318is Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    147
    3
    56
    Rooted my phone, to a generic 2.1 and now the phone says no SIM card is i the phone. It allows me access to everything else, but I can't get a signal or get it to recognize my SIM. I'm on FIDO in Canada. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    Is your phone from Rogers?

    If it is branded by Rogers it is locked to the Rogers network I guess.

    You are on the Fido network using a Fido SIM card?

    You might need your phone unlocked....not just rooted. Once it is on the network, you have to also change your MMS/Data settings too...they might be blank or they might have their Rogers settings if the phone is from Rogers.

    Chose the option to go into Sony Ericsson and Download the Settings...it should auto download the right settings.
     
  3. luke318is

    luke318is Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    147
    3
    56
    My phone was unlocked before i rooted. Did i lose that unlock by rooting?
     
  4. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    na you wont have lost the unlock from rooting, try taking your simcard out and putting it back in.
    also if you are wanting to goto 2.1 as per your other thread just plug your phone into your computer and run SEUS to update. this may solve your issue quickly.
     
  5. luke318is

    luke318is Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    147
    3
    56
    So my phone is rooted, and im trying to get it to work still, tried using my friends rogers SIM to no luck either. Tried updating through SEUS since i left my phone in 1.6 but it says my phone is fully updated. I've tried all your ideas, any new ones?
     
  6. beau420

    beau420 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,104
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    1,104
    173
    143
    Computer Guy
    Ottawa
    So, you put the SIM card in,...turn it on....and then you go into Settings and go into Wireless and Mobile...under Network mode you have both selected...under Network Operators....what shows? Anything?
     
  7. ChudleyOne

    ChudleyOne Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010

    Oct 21, 2010
    113
    11
    38
    Glendale, AZ
    I had the same problem after updating to a new ROM last week. Not sure if you've got the Developer Tools application but this is what fixed it for me.....

    Go to Application / Dev Tools / Bad Behavior / Crash the system server. It recognized mine again after that.

    Chud
     

Share This Page

Loading...