1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ROOTING For Dummies

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Matlock, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. nick1313

    nick1313 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    509
    250
    93
    IT Technician
    Missouri
    Why are you unrooted?
     

    Advertisement

  2. josh48315

    josh48315 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Selling the phone soon.
     
  3. MakeItYours

    MakeItYours Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    I rooted my phone with unrevoked 3.3 a while back, is there any reason i would need to root it with Revolution? The whole thing with the clockworkmod kind of concerns me because i want to Flash a new ROM. haalppp plzzz.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    if you are already rooted then there is no need to use revolutinary. as long as you have s-off you are good.

    if you want you can change clockwork mod to amon ra if you like. go here:http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html. there is a switching recoveries section.

    and once that is done all you have to do is flash a gingerbread rom and you are updated. try mikg2.56. it is a gingerbread sense rom that has sense 2.1 and sense 3.0 built in. it is super fast, very stable, and everything works. you can get it on the roms/kernel sticky.
     
    MakeItYours likes this.
  5. MakeItYours

    MakeItYours Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    Sep 3, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Thanks for the quick reply!
     
  6. SuperAndroidMan

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    unrEV0KED Forever S on patch v1.3

    verifying system type...
    E: unsupported radio version
    E: Update failed. check/sdcard/ soff .log.
    E: Error in /sdcard/unrevoked-forever-son.zip
    (status 42)
    Installation aborted.

    I dont know what to do i have latest version do i downgrade All my Radio, WiMAX, PRI, NV & HBoot versions or is there a new version of unrEV0KED Forever S on patch:thinking: pls help I really need to unroot this phone to take it for some repairs to sprint.
     
  7. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what is your hboot now? from there we can help.
     
  8. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    I'm having the EXACT same issue. My phone is saying the same thing. I'm using HBOOT 2.10
     
  9. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!!!!
    did you by chance updated your radios? if so what is your baseband?
     
  10. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Thanks!
    I'm pretty sure I'm up to date on everything. My baseband version is "2.15.00.0808"
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok it could be your radios. but just to be sure are you getting the error exactly as previously posted?
     
  12. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Yep, word for word. That's exactly what I'm getting when trying to flash the unrevoked s-on tool. I'm trying to take my phone back to sprint as well.

    Edit: Just went back to the system updates and tried updating the profile, PRL and firmware and everything is updated.
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok looks like you then need to downgrade your radios. flash this in recovery:EVO_Radio_2.15.00.11.19.zip.

    once that is done then flash the s-on tool.
    after that make sure that you use this file:Download PC36IMG_SuperSonic_S_Sprint_WWE_3.70.651.1_Radio_2_.15.00.11.19_NV_1.90_release_161482_signed.zip for free on Filesonic.com
    make sure your erase everything but the PC36IMG part of the name and then boot into hboot and let it install the file.
     
    batness and Seandeezy like this.
  14. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    The updated radio flashed over accordingly, but the tool once again aborted with the same message as before. :/
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what is your baseband now?
     
  16. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Actually, I just let it boot up normally then decided to go back into recovery and try again. It looks like it worked. Time to flash over the PC file. :p Thanks bro
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    so you have s-on now? if so glad that worked.
     
  18. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Yeah I have S-ON now, just finish downloading the PC36IMG file and I'll be flashing that, hopefully that works just fine so I can have time to take it to the store and get that all worked out.
     
  19. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    I can't get it to install the PC36IMG.zip file. It loads it with the little blue bar on the right top corner and then it says "Checking..[PC36IMG.zip]. After that, it doesn't prompt me to install, it just goes back to the bootloader. :(
     
  20. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok lets try this ruu. boot your phone back up. make sure that usb debugging is on and run this on your computer:Download RUU_SuperSonic_S_Sprint_WWE_3.70.651.1_Radio_2.15.00.11.19_NV_1.90_release_161482_signed.exe for free on Filesonic.com
     
  21. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
  22. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok that is an issue then. are you naming the PC36IMG correctly? is it on the root of the card meaning not in any folders? also try and re-download it.
     
  23. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Yeah I have even renamed it on the Astro file manager. It's PC36IMG.zip (not .zip.zip) It's in the root not in any folders. I mean it's acknowledging it's existence in hboot with the blue loader bar and what not. Not sure why it's not prompting me to install.
     
  24. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,931
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,931
    16,893
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah try and re-download it then.
     
  25. Seandeezy

    Seandeezy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011

    Oct 17, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    I tried it again, and it just did the same thing. After saying:

    Checking..[PC36IMG.zip]

    It just goes back to the menu screen. Doesn't prompt me to update or install anything. Ugh. :/
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...