1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

screenshot

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by paulos1990, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. paulos1990

    paulos1990 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    work with satellites
    england, leicestershire
    Is screenshoting coming on the 2.2 Froyo update?

    Sorry if this has been talked about befor just havnt seen anything about it :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. techdaring

    techdaring Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    137
    1
    36
    CEO
    There are still nothing yet :D Just waiting
     
  3. paulos1990

    paulos1990 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    work with satellites
    england, leicestershire
    cool thanks tho
     
  4. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    538
    86
    98
    Burlington City, NJ
    if you are rooted, there is a prog called 'shootme' in the market. all you do is shake, and it saves a screencap to your SD card. works on my Moment, and many other divices
     
  5. paulos1990

    paulos1990 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    work with satellites
    england, leicestershire
    will it ever come without rooting??? :)
     
  6. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    Shootme seems to be capturing blank images on my rooted Moment, with Radioactive FroYo 1.8.22. Any ideas on what could be wrong?
     
  7. Jedii

    Jedii Android Expert
    Rank:
     #142
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,112
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,112
    257
    183
    Analyst
    Arkansas
    No. The app requries superuser permissions that allow the image to be captured.

    Only other way is to download Android SDK and use dalvik to capture the screenshot. No root required, but your phone must be tethered to a PC to do this.
     
  8. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    5,053
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    It already has. Just download the Android SDK and you can do screenshots. Albeit it is a bit more complicated than just opening an app and hitting a button
     
  9. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,728
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,728
    1,791
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    I think he was referring to it being able to do screen shots "out of the box". If it is built into the OS by google (like iPhone screen shots) then yes it could happen. But as of right now there are no plans to make it part of the OS, and it is not in Froyo

    I personally prefer Drocap2, I tried both and it is just my preference
     
  10. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    Google doesn't allow it out of the box because they want to make sure malicious apps can't take screenshots and then send the screenshots to hackers. So you have to root to allow it.
     
  11. Jedii

    Jedii Android Expert
    Rank:
     #142
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,112
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,112
    257
    183
    Analyst
    Arkansas

    Right. Hence me telling the OP about Android SDK.
     
  12. beenz

    beenz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    396
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    396
    88
    73
    +1

    The reason iPhones are able to take screen shots is because all their apps are screened so they can't do this.
     
  13. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    This thread, it lives again! Two and half month old zombie!! Run!!-- er... briskly walk!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...