1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root sdcard as storage?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AxonAnon, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. AxonAnon

    AxonAnon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Can I transfer files to my phone via usd to my sd card? for some reason I have been unable to do so and looked there the forums and cant find anything for the prevail?
     

    Advertisement

  2. 76ford90lx

    76ford90lx Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    532
    96
    78
    Q.A. Supervisor
    Riverside, CA
    Yes you can use it as storage, thats what its made for. What kind of files though? What are you doing (steps) and whats happining that its not working.
     
  3. AxonAnon

    AxonAnon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    I installed the drivers (reinstalling now) Plug in trying to transfer a zip to my sd card.... im at work and i left my converter at home.
     
  4. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    did you put the phone into mass-storage mode?
     
  5. AxonAnon

    AxonAnon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    sure did?
     
  6. Carsfanatic

    Carsfanatic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    130
    18
    38
    Did you try a different usb port on your computer/or a different cord.
     
  7. Bloodawn

    Bloodawn Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,176
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    2,176
    2,619
    313
    Male
    Illinois
    is your sdcard detected by the phone? maybe its not in all the way, it will do a click when you push it in
     
  8. AxonAnon

    AxonAnon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    My sd card is detected and I cant try another cord cause I dont have one lol
    and i have tried both usb ports.

    well i just got it to show up and then it wouldnt take the zip.... now im trying to switch usbs and cant get it to come up again
     
  9. Carsfanatic

    Carsfanatic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    130
    18
    38
    Are you using a laptop? Only two usb ports seems very low.....even for a laptop. If you mean the front usb ports on a computer/tower then that could be part of the problem it may be a pita but plug the cord into back usb ports on the computer that provide full power and may solve your problem. A lot of times the front usb ports on computers do not provide enough power and things don't work right when plugged into them.
     
  10. 76ford90lx

    76ford90lx Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    532
    96
    78
    Q.A. Supervisor
    Riverside, CA
    Never heard of that. I use the front USB ports to charge my phone at work all the time. maybe I will try the back to see if I actually notice a faster charge. Ive done everything on my prevail that requires a computer with the front ports on my work computer. so far so good. I will try the rear ports and check it out starting monday as Im plugged in the front right now. lol
     
  11. Bandaid

    Bandaid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    291
    57
    53
    Limo Driver
    New York
    AxonAnon, have you tried disabling your antivirus? I've seen that confilict at times for some people.
     
  12. AxonAnon

    AxonAnon Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    19
    0
    15
    Oddly enough it would only let me do it when i changed it to ask when i connect.. it never asked i had to pull down the tab then it started working? I tried it in mass storage mode before but it even when i had that on it wouldnt let me? but i am officailly running CTmod thanks guys
     
  13. Carsfanatic

    Carsfanatic Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    130
    18
    38
    The front ports on your computer are connected via a small wire from them to your motherboard so their power and sometimes data transfer rate can be much less than that of hard wired usb ports. I have a card reader/usb 5 1/4 "drive" on most my computers that connect to the motherboard the same way the normal front ports for usb would but also connect to SATA(for the other memory card inputs) and take a connection to the computer power supply so that they receive full power all the time.

    If you have a good quality case the wire and connection and power is usually pretty good but generic/mass built cases not so much(dell, hp, gateway etc....)

    I notice a much better data transfer and even faster charging using either the rear ports or my powered card reader/usb drive.
     

Share This Page

Loading...