1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Sense Hero 2.1 ROM for ROOT Fully Working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by themonkster, Apr 18, 2010.

  1. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK

    I thought I was having problems with gps too, but it turned out to be the apps not the gps. If I use Orangemaps, GoogleNav it's fine. I used my golf apps and it didn't work at all. I reinstalled the golf apps and hey presto, it works fine.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    Not had this happen yet since installing it on the first day it came out
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,013
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,013
    9,665
    1,433
    UK
    I don't see why not?
     
  4. kac

    kac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    45
    1
    16
    Edinburgh
    Anyone having problems with their end key? I installed spareparts and now it won't work. Can use it to power the phone on and off etc but not to go to home page or go into standby. I've removed the app, rebooted and reflashed to no avail. Any ideas?

    Cheers

    kac
     
  5. X-Adz-X

    X-Adz-X Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    45
    0
    15
    Hampshire, England
    My GPS isn't working either, tried many apps...

    Google Nav, CoPilot etc.
     
  6. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    117
    7
    36
    Some of my apps cant seem to use GPS when i switch it on, google maps is working but i think its using mobile network.
    Hopefully a fix soon
     
  7. Jass

    Jass Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Same probleme for me.
    I installed the latest radio but GPS doesn't work, Maps e.g. just uses network to check position, but not GPS :mad:
     
  8. peloquin

    peloquin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    38
    3
    36
    lancashire, UK
    When you did the radio update did you have gps, wifi etc turned on? I seem to remember that you needed to do this then a reboot, I have slept since I read this so.... :D

    Pel
     
  9. messyhead

    messyhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    I tried installing this, but I get an error and the installation aborts.

    Error is Unable to chown/mod system/etc/ppp

    I had previously installed Villian5.5 and was using it this morning. But I wanetd to see what Sense was like, so I did a Nand Restore, then tried installing Sense but keep getting the error.

    Not tried 2.2 yet, but anyone know why I would get this error?
     
  10. tragicheart

    tragicheart Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Aug 23, 2009
    40
    1
    16
    I'm having issues with my text messaging, not a big one but still.
    I always have one sitting in there from my voice mail back in 2009. Even after I delete it, itll show up again if I shut down my phone.

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  11. mrdagz

    mrdagz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    95
    0
    15
    Hi got feed up of waiting for the HTC update that never comes and tried to install the SenseHero 2.1 and 2.2 Roms both fail

    I get the following message
    Finding Update Package
    opening update package
    Verifying update package
    E:No signature (759 files)
    E:Verification failed
    Installed aborted.

    any one know whats wrong?
     
  12. 02keilj

    02keilj Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    117
    7
    36
    Try doing a factory reset and wiping of Dalvik cache and also the EXT partition of your sd card if you have one, do this from nandroid BEFORE trying to flash the new rom
     
  13. mrdagz

    mrdagz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    95
    0
    15
    do i also need to install a custom loader like Amon Ra ?
    i currently using the stock loader.

    if so can any tell me what has happed to the Android Terminal Emulator as it no longer shows up in the makert place?
     
  14. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,013
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,013
    9,665
    1,433
    UK
    Yeah, switch to amon ra :)
     
  15. azi43far

    azi43far Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    it happens with me too, i tried "villian5.5", then "kimera 1.8", then "SenseHERO-2.1-150510-B3" all the three i face problem of re-booting self.

    The problem mainly comes when i am on Internet sharing, this never happened for me, when i was on Non-rooted Original 1.5 Rom. It started to come after using the custom roms, and i find that all the Custom Roms are having some or the other bugs like 'Lag' or non-responsive..

    Do you also face these issues.

    Any solution to help me.....:thinking:
     
  16. messyhead

    messyhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    SenseHero 2.2 has been pretty stable for me. No restarts or dropping connection or anything.

    I installed Amon ra then upgraded to the latest radio before trying any new roms. I also did a wipe before trying. I'm not using App2SD though.
     
  17. mrdagz

    mrdagz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    95
    0
    15
    ok i know have access to the full recovery menu and did a nandroid back up (Thank God) not managed to root the phone because when i try i get the error message Device not found ?

    but i tried installing SenseHero 2.1 and it worked, but it never booted. I know people have said it took 20 minuets to boot but this just sat there for over 30 Mins with the SenesHero logo on screen.

    Booted back in to the Recovery menu and restored my back up phone now working with Stock Rom.

    anyone know what went wrong ?
     
  18. messyhead

    messyhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Did you do a full wipe before you tried it?

    Have you updated to the latest radio rom?
     
  19. mrdagz

    mrdagz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    95
    0
    15
    full wipe yes

    no to te Radio update tutorial i followed did not say any thing about that.
    As i am New to this can some please explain what the Radio update ?
     
  20. messyhead

    messyhead Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    When I followed the guide to rooting, it mentioned updating the Radio to the latest version, and I think that can affect using Custom Roms as well. Not sure, but it wouldn't do any harm to try it...

    http://androidforums.com/all-things...nstall-custom-rom-backup-more.html#post454674

    That's what I did, and I didn't have any problems installing SenseHero 2.2, although 2.1 didn't work for me.
     
  21. mrdagz

    mrdagz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    95
    0
    15

    ok did not do the Radio update but i made sure i did every thing in the write order.

    Coppied all data off SD card to PC
    Format SD Card
    Copy update.zip to SD card
    Reboot phone in to recovery mode
    Did Backup
    Factory Rest
    the installed new OS
    and it worked :)

    can not wait for a android 2.2 version now :)
     
  22. Jeroentjee

    Jeroentjee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    35
    0
    15
    If i select it in my recovery menu (turn on + home button) it will boot like 2.1 but it stays on the HERO screen doin nothing :(... How to fix this ?
     
  23. mrdagz

    mrdagz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009

    Jun 30, 2009
    95
    0
    15
    OK i have a few issues with the latest build.
    1. the weather widget does not pick up my location VIA the Mobile network any more
    2. Camera quality is shockly bad.

    any one else have these issues ?
    are there any fixes ?
     
  24. Dacheeta

    Dacheeta Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    I have a quick question about radio flashing.
    I have a rooted HTC Hero (EU) with SenseHero 2.1build3 but forgot to first update the Radio.
    If I now update the radio will I loose all my data on my phone, just like a firmware upgrade?
    And can I upgrade from 63.18.55.06EU_6.35.06.18 to 63.18.55.06JU_6.35.09.26 and why should I?
    I'm living in the Netherlands, thank you.
     
  25. BuzzFuzz

    BuzzFuzz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Help me plz. Sense is successful installed but after first reboot Sense stuck in loading. I see only sense Hero loading image and doesn't go forward. Grrr
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...