1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Starcraft on Android?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by D3s7iny, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. D3s7iny

    D3s7iny Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    5
    0
    5
    Title basically says it all.. It would be amazing to see games that are playable by a windows 95 computer move onto the android.. Someone should do this
     

    Advertisement

  2. sylo88

    sylo88 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    17
    0
    35
    I'd deff get it. :) Great Idea. I bet the Android could run it.
     
  3. Phaze151

    Phaze151 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008

    Oct 23, 2008
    9
    0
    25
    that would be badass IMO.. think about it..the phone has a processor comparable to computers of the early 2000's
     
  4. ram100987

    ram100987 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008

    Sep 26, 2008
    82
    2
    16
    sounds awesome! having a touchscreen should make it even easier to play than the pc version. problem is whether blizzard will do it, unless a developer can make a carbon copy for us :)
     
  5. noderat

    noderat Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    39
    2
    16
    T-Mobile Customer Care Representative
    Only issue is that it's java based, without a major OS hack it wont be possible to run anything that isn't written in Java. An x86 emulator would be slow as dirt on current mobile hardware.
     
  6. Durf

    Durf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    95
    3
    36
    Engineer
    True but just the thought of SC on my G1 is awesome!
     
  7. D3s7iny

    D3s7iny Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    5
    0
    5
    bump... With the release of Neocore, the benchmarking game/app, Starcraft has to be possible it doesnt even use true 3d graphics and neocore does

    So please! Any developers make starcraft lol
     
  8. happyface_0

    happyface_0 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008

    Nov 18, 2008
    31
    0
    15
    I saw starcraft being run on a TI-89 graphing calculator. This is more than possible on android.
     
  9. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #390
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
    what??
     
  10. happyface_0

    happyface_0 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008

    Nov 18, 2008
    31
    0
    15
  11. Patton

    Patton Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008

    Oct 31, 2008
    9
    0
    5
  12. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,030
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,030
    20,382
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    I used to play the hell outa' some startcraft. I miss those days.
     
  13. HTC

    HTC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #390
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008

    Oct 25, 2008
    284
    7
    56
  14. devin

    devin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008

    Nov 14, 2008
    15
    1
    16
    QA Engineer
    Starcraft on Android would be... amazing :p
     
  15. pillow43

    pillow43 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008

    Dec 1, 2008
    3
    0
    5
    - -! didn't think that someone would came up with the idea of running the game on a calculator
     
  16. androidtapp

    androidtapp Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008

    Nov 12, 2008
    10
    0
    15
    Human Clone
    Chicago
  17. jabtas

    jabtas Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008

    Starcraft would be cool, but how about I throw another title into the mix



    ELITE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    [​IMG]


    The original could run a BBC micro, imagine it would be easily possible on the G1
     
  18. 1Real McCoy

    1Real McCoy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008

    Dec 7, 2008
    7
    0
    5
    yeah that would be awesome!maybe in the future? i wouldnt mind paying for that feature on my g1 =)
     
  19. tookule4skool

    tookule4skool Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008

    Nov 30, 2008
    9
    0
    5
    That would be interesting but hard as hell to play on such a small screen especially without a stylus
     
  20. HotHeart

    HotHeart Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009

    Mar 21, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    I'am developing for two months on Starcraft on Android.
    I'm have an a blog, but it is in russian, but sometimes i whrite here about this project.

    What is developed now:
    1) Loading a map, fast rendering of it, but i want to improve it to get more speed.
    2) Loading all units, images, sprites. Simple controlling - walking, attacking(!).
    3) Sound

    Project seems to be open source, but i doesn't decided finaly about it.

    Blog:
    http://stepa.name
     
  21. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    699
    49
    88
    Male
    Senior software developer
    UK
    HotHeart

    Are you writing this from scratch, or have you porting source code from another project? If you are porting source code that already has a license you might have to use the same license (GPL for example)
     
  22. HotHeart

    HotHeart Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009

    Mar 21, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    i'm writing this from scratch.
    Don't worry. I agree licenses. For example another my project is DroidGear. It is OpenSource
     
  23. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    699
    49
    88
    Male
    Senior software developer
    UK
    Nice start on that btw, I love emulators
     
  24. HotHeart

    HotHeart Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009

    Mar 21, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    But i don't know how it optimize(
     
  25. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    699
    49
    88
    Male
    Senior software developer
    UK

    I'm a developer but not an Android developer, but what I would do is use the Date() object to get a millisecond count before and after critical routines (for example every blit to the screen, calls to the sound engine, emulation code). This way you can see what the slowest functions are, then when you know this you can do the same thing inside these functions to find out the slowest code.

    If you do that, you will know what code needs optimization

    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page

Loading...