1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Root This issue still has not been resolved - HELP

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ATRAIN904, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. ATRAIN904

    ATRAIN904 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    The application Market (process com.android.vending) has stopped unexpectedly. (FORCE CLOSE)

    Common google fix search's include clearing cache, uninstall updates, apps>manage>all>select market clear all history/cache then restart phone.

    This error comes up in a window after selecting the "market" or google play app.

    I have a rooted admire running admiral beast and never had any issues besides not being able to get into the market since the conversion to google play.

    I know someone will be like this has been mentioned several times all over the net but trust me in that I have done a few hours of due diligence to try and resolve this issue myself including uninstalling market and re installing. I have used titanium backup to attempt to re-install and still nothing. I have re downloaded the .apk several times (thinking i had a bad version or download).

    If you google the first sentence of this post you will see pages of people talking about this issue as it is not the common issue people are having with new market but something unique in itself.

    Any suggestions or a FIX will be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. puyow18

    puyow18 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    254
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    254
    60
    83
    Male
    Florida
    try flashing a newer version of gapps and/or reflashing your rom.

    or try flashing a new rom altogether to see if that fixes your problem.
     
  3. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,269
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    A factory reset may also fix your issue.

    For a listing of ROMs, we have a stickied "All Things Root" guide that has a listing of instructions, ROMs, etc

    http://androidforums.com/admire-all...-things-root-guide-updated-22-mar-2012-a.html

    Also, does your app say "Google Play" or "Android Market"? If it says "Android Market" or "Market", you may have to force an upgrade. You do that by downloading and installing this vending APK: http://www.androidpolice.com/2012/0...-5-15-apk-with-a-brand-new-my-apps-interface/
     
  4. ATRAIN904

    ATRAIN904 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011



    I appreciate this link. After installing this is now says Google play versus before saying Market.

    Now it tell's me i have 20 updates in my notifications but when i trying to press google play or the updates it opens the play window but before it loads fully it says " google play has quit working unexpectedly" and force closes. I cleared the cache of Google play rebooted and still gives same error.
     
  5. viperdink

    viperdink Android Expert
    Rank:
     #103
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    1,081
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,081
    669
    273
    Male
    Retired
    USA
  6. gbiggie

    gbiggie La patience et le pardon
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,929
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    6,929
    2,687
    533
    Male
    Detroit,Michigan
    Try running "fix permissions" in recovery.
     
  7. ATRAIN904

    ATRAIN904 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    I have never booted into recovery. This is why i have not flashed any of the new roms yet. I am running admiral beast because it did not need cm7 or odin or whatever I never got into that stuff.

    Now i noticed mobile manager - my private space for txts, contacts etc is giving the same error as google play. :(

    I feel like just going to buy a new phone. But everything else with the phone is smooth and works correctly.
     
  8. SamsungAdmire

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,254
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    1,254
    123
    163
    You could always get the HVGA Optimus m+
    Bad thing is waiting for root/roms..
     
  9. liero67

    liero67 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    56
    5
    16
    Hunter
    Flint Michigan
    How are you running admiral beast without ever going into recovery?
     
  10. Boraichee

    Boraichee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    664
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    664
    385
    113
    CHITOWN/SAN JOSE

    Before that rom was an adb one click style rom. It wasnt a full rom more like a few mods to framework res ect.
     
  11. liero67

    liero67 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    56
    5
    16
    Hunter
    Flint Michigan

    Ahhh thanks for clearing that up.
     
  12. ATRAIN904

    ATRAIN904 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Yea i did the adb one click admiral beast version. Like doing the root process it was easy. I have still never done more then what im running now due to it running smooth and snappy with root, beast, & flash installed.

    Still every single time google play loads it error's out. I have given up. Have tried 50 times 20 different ways to fix. Unbelievable ..
     

Share This Page

Loading...