1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Trouble with Unlocked Sensation overseas

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cswake, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    I'm using my unlocked, non-rooted Sensation overseas while I am visiting for an extended duration. I have the foreign SIM in my phone and am able to make/receive both phone calls and text messages. However, the data connection is not working and I have the following notification in the status bar:

    Does anyone know what I should do to get the data stream up and running?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,106
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,106
    4,766
    1,108
    Male
    You didnt specify if your home country was the US, but assuming that's true, in most cases you wont be able to use 3G on your phone because the US uses a different 3G frequency than the rest of tge world. You should be able to use GPRS though.
     
  3. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Correct, USA. T-Mobile Sensation 4G specs say:

    HTC Mobile Phones - Sensation? 4G
    Sixth picture of the Sensation 4G box shows the specs:
    T-Mobile Branded HTC Sensation 4G In The Wild!
    I went to these sites and found matching band(s) for my provider, Oi:
    1) Cellular Providers and Frequencies of Brazil | RoamTheWorldCellPhones.com
    2) PrePaidGSM: Brazil
    3) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_UMTS_networks#Americas

    Oi shows support for GSM 1800.

    Furthermore, UMTS 2100 is the standard in Brazil (Mobile networks - GSM and 3G coverage),
    shouldn't both 2G and 3G work if the phone and carrier support GSM 1800 and UMTS 2100?
     
  4. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Let me also add that if I:

    1) Enable GSM only Network Mode then the "Mobile network type" under "About phone" shows as EDGE.
    2) Enable WCDMA only Network Mode then the "Mobile network type" under "About phone" shows as HSDPA.

    Data does not work under either.
     
  5. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,106
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,106
    4,766
    1,108
    Male
    1. From the official site, your phone only supports 850/900/1800/1900MHz bandwidths. The second link you posted is unofficial and of course official wins. With that, you shouldnt be able to work on 2100 bands.

    2. Are you sure you have your network enabled your data roaming? Not sure how it is in the US but over here (SEA) data roaming is disabled by default and we have to enable it from the provider first.
     
  6. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,106
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,106
    4,766
    1,108
    Male
    1. From the official site, your phone only supports 850/900/1800/1900MHz bandwidths. The second link you posted is unofficial and of course official wins. With that, you shouldnt be able to work on 2100 bands.

    2. Are you sure you have your network enabled your data roaming? Not sure how it is in the US but over here (SEA) data roaming is disabled by default and we have to enable it from the provider first.
     
  7. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    1) That second link is the picture of the Sensation 4G box that shows UMTS 2100, so isn't that pretty official? (My box was the same)
    2) Under the network settings, I have the following settings:

    PHP:
    1.  
    2. Data roaming - Connect todata services when roaming: Checked
    3. Data roaming sound: Unchecked
    4. Network Mode: CSM / WCDMA auto
    5. Network operators: Oi
    6. Enable always-on mobile data: Checked
    Is there some Market app that can specifically choose/force the bands to use? Would rooting the phone and making it "international" so that it isn't roaming help?
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Are your APN's set up correctly for the foreign SIM?
     
  9. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Don't know what APNs are, so I didn't touch them. The only thing I did do was unlock the phone, insert the international SIM, and play with the network settings.

    What do I need to do?
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    APN stands for Access Point Names. They're the settings your phone will use to connect to the internet/send MMS if it's not connected to a wireless router.

    On my handset, they're located

    Settings -> Wireless & Networks -> Mobile Networks -> Access Point Names

    Yours should be there or there abouts. Do you see anything that resembles the name of the network you're using with the foreign SIM in?

    If not, once in that sub menu, hit the menu button, select add new APN. I can't give you the settings unfortunately, you'll have to phone the network to find out what the settings are (or google). You'll need 2 seperate pieces of information, 1 for MMS and one for internet (although the MMS isn't overly important unless you want to use it).

    From the APN menu, you could also try reset to defaults if that option is available, that may read any settings that are on the SIM Card. That worked for me when I was having issues with my Mobile network & MMS.
     
    cswake likes this.
  11. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    APN is completely blank. Resetting the default leaves it blank. I guess I will reach out to the provider and follow-up here.

    *UPDATE* Found the APN data and mms settings here: http://www.androidz.com.br/forum/topic/1338-como-configurar-apn-oi/ and http://n3t0l0b0.blogspot.com/2010/06/configurando-apn-no-android.html

    Entering the APN for the data brought up the 3G symbol pretty fast. A quick speed test shows 951kpbs/272kbps speed...

    I noticed GPRS in the data setting name, will the operator have separate settings for 3G?
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Keep us posted please. :)

    I could be totally wrong, but if the settings are blank, I suspect that's what the issue is.
     
  13. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Nope, you were correct in the troubleshooting. (See above for a follow-up question)
     
  14. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Good stuff!

    It will probably be one setting for all (both 2G & 3G data). If it brought up a 3G symbol straight away, that will be fine. Watch for it switching to H at points too.

    A lot of APN configs over here (UK) still have WAP in the name somewhere.
     
  15. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Got one more question, if I root the device, can I configure it for Brazil and disable roaming?
     
  16. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Apologies for not getting back to you yesterday, I've had a relatively busy weekend.

    I'm not entirely sure what you mean? If you've a Brazillian SIM in it, is it roaming?

    Generally though, I'd recommend rooting although I'm not entirely sure on the procedure for rooting the Sensation yet as I believe it's still in its infancy. Also not sure what's available in terms of ROMs etc.

    I'll have a read up on it if you like?
     
  17. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    The 3G connection doesn't occur until I enable Data Roaming. The phone and SMS work fine without roaming enabled.
     
  18. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Like I say, I'm not entirely sure on what different ROMs are available for the Sensation, but I'm not sure if that's one of the options.

    Seems weird though? It could be that for 3G, your network will piggyback on to another providers, hence the need for roaming?
     
  19. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    I saw the temporary ROMs. As for the issue with roaming, I was thinking that the phone is identified as a US phone and hence it is roaming since there is a Brazilian SIM.
     
  20. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    I was thinking that too, was it bought unlocked or did you do it yourself? Also, what's your software version? Settings -> About Phone -> Software Information.
     
  21. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Bought unlocked. Software 1.45.531.1
     
  22. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    I've had a look and that appears to be T-Mobile branded software which could well be the reason you need to enable roaming. I would've thought it was locked to T-Mobile though?

    You probably wouldn't need to use roaming if you had unbranded software on there or a custom ROM based off the unbranded software.
     
    cswake likes this.
  23. cswake

    cswake Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Was locked to T-mobile. Guess I'll wait for a permanent custom ROM and root the phone then.

    Thanks for all the help!!
     
  24. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
  25. hel22

    hel22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    40
    0
    15
    sorry, I know this thread is old but I have a question.
    The reason my friend is selling her phone is that the 3G doesnt work here in Belgium (phone was Tmobile officially unlocked) she tried to use the local network, put in all the right APN settings and they said that the US uses 4G and here they use 3G. Does that make sense?
    Is there anything to be done that internet should work on this phone? (besides wifi?)

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...