1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Unrooting EVO

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by XSlashDashX, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    So I need to unroot my phone, or put back to stock. (noob)

    I've tried doing it myself but I'm just pissing myself off and want to throw my EVO out the window. I've tried doing it revoked way? and can't get pass the pc36im.



    So far my S-ON or so it says.

    Supersonic evt2-3 SHIP S-ON
    HBOOT-2.18.0001
    MICROP-041f
    Touch panel-atmelc03_16ac
    RADIO - 2.15.00.12.19
    DEC 21 2011

    If that helps. Now after I messed with my phone, it won't even load the ROM. Just go straight to Recovery. Need help. Feel like a noooob DX
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Welcome SlashDash!

    I do see you are s-on, however, does it say "locked" or "unlocked" or "relocked" at the very top or nothing at all?

    Do you remember what PC36IMG file you tried to flash?

    Also, do you recall how it was rooted in the first place?
     
    XSlashDashX and ocnbrze like this.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,448
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,448
    17,331
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    Just an fyi if you did not root with revolutionary then you can't un root with the methods associated with revolutionary.

    Answer mikey's questions and we can go from there.

    Also why do you want to unroot?
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  4. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    Thanks for the welcome.

    At the top it says *** UNLOCKED ***

    I used the HTCDev.com website to unlock the phone.
    Used Black Bean 4.1.1 AOKP from swiperrat (skunk piss)
    That's it.

    Reason why I want stock back is because I'm giving the phone back to my Father and he might end up trading it in, in a few weeks or so.
     
  5. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Well, if you do want to unroot it, then run this ruu::)

    Dev-Host - PC36IMG_SuperSonic_GB_Sprint_WWE_4.67.651.3_Radio_2.15.00.12.19_NV_2.33_release_234563_signed.zip - The Ultimate Free File Hosting / File Sharing Service

    Or if you want to flash a stock rom and not unroot::)

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1671395
     
    XSlashDashX likes this.
  6. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
  7. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    hmmm... I am double checking it now...I am downloading it also...
    Not clear on what you mean by "won't let me in the zip file" ?
     
  8. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    As in when I click on the file it will say "File is corrupted or invalid"

    I Downloaded a stock ROM and it works fine. (Didn't show corrupted file)

    Another question. When I'm stuck in Recovery mode, does that mean I have no ROM? I can see Fast Boot, Recovery, etc.
     
  9. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    You are stuck in bootloader now it appears to be...when you click on recovery, what happens?

    I downloaded the ruu with no issues (perhaps try it again?:) )and all you need to do with that .zip file is rename it to PC36IMG.zip...no need to open it or unzip it.
    Just be sure to not add an extra .zip to the end...windows hides those extensions. After renaming, transfer that file to your sd card and make sure you done put it in any folder, just put it on the top of the sd card.

    Reboot into bootloader and your phone will scan for that file...if renamed correctly and transferred correctly, it will ask you to update...select yes , then reboot.
     
  10. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    When I go into Recovery it brings up more options. Like Reboot System now, USB-MS toggle, Backup/Restore, Flash zip from sdcard, Wipe, Partition sdcard, Mounts, Other, and Power off.

    Top of the SD card, as in just put the zip file into the sd card and not any folders?
     
  11. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    o.k..that's good as it appears you have a recovery also! (different than your bootloader screen)
    From recovery you can either flash the rom I linked for you and stay rooted, or, if you want to unroot, run the ruu.

    And yes, top of the sd card meaning, after renaming the file, move to sd card, and not in any folders-yes you are correct :) (the ruu file)
     
  12. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    When I boot up my phone, RUU file, it said wrong image file. Blinked fast, couldn't read fast enough.

    Edited: Also I tried just flashing the stock ROM and when I reboot my phone it will show the HTC EVO 4G white screen and the it will go black. Then reboot and repeat. What's going on?
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  13. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    o.k...sometimes that will happen if one of 2 things is not right:

    1. the file was renamed incorrectly
    2. the file was not on the root, or top, of sd card (not in any folder)

    the most common mistake is the renaming of the file..
    should be PC36IMG.zip
    If you added a .zip to the end of the file in windows, you will now have PC36IMG.zip.zip

    Just be sure that is not the case. :)

    i.e....the file downloads named like this:
    PC36IMG_SuperSonic_GB_Sprint_WWE_4.67.651.3_Radio_ 2.15.00.12.19_NV_2.33_release_234563_signed.zip


    delete all of this:

    _SuperSonic_GB_Sprint_WWE_4.67.651.3_Radio_ 2.15.00.12.19_NV_2.33_release_234563_signed


    And you end up with this:
    PC36IMG.zip

    Transfer that to sd card.


    Edit: o.k...I just saw your edit....are you wiping properly before the rom flash?


    Let's take this one step at a time as not to do too much at once. :)
     
    XSlashDashX and ocnbrze like this.
  14. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    Transfer like this right?

    Bootloader -> Recovery -> USB-MS Toggle -> Find SD Card on computer and transfer the file over to the SD Card

    Edited: Also, wiping properly? What would I need to wipe in order for the Stock ROM to flash over?
     
  15. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Yes, then after transfer, Toggle back to umount.
    Do you recall what size sd card you have?

    Just as a reminder, this ruu you are going to flash, will unroot you and put you back on a stock, unrooted rom, with stock recovery.

    If you desire to stay rooted, wipe properly, then flash the stock rom I linked for you...when I say wipe properly, I mean wipe everything EXCEPT SD CARD, wipe it all 3 times, then flash the rom....just make sure rom is on sd card first o.k.??

    It's your decision which route you desire to take.:)
     
    XSlashDashX likes this.
  16. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    Hopefully the RUU works. Want everything back to Stock. As if I never rooted in the beginning, haha.

    Also, I Just have the 8GB SD Card that came with the phone.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  17. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    o.k...the reason I asked the size of your sd card is some people have 2GB cards and those dont play well ...but yer cool:)
     
  18. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    Keep saying this when I go into bootloader

    SD Checking...
    Loading...[PC36DIAG.zip]
    No Image!
    Loading...[PC36DIAG.nbh]
    No image or wrong image!
    Loading...[PC36IMG.zip]

    then blinks fast saying wrong zip or no image. Goes back into bootloader.
     
  19. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    hmmm....you are sure it is renamed right? And it is on the sd card?

    the last option we have is to run an ruu.exe file that is ran from your computer.
     
  20. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    Followed your step, Copy/pasted.

    and it's on the SD card.
     
  21. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    o.k...so at this point, just so I know your current phone condition..........
    The PC36IMG file is not installing, and you cannot boot your phone up correct?
    The PC36IMG file is named correctly.
    The PC36IMG file is on the sd card, no folders.
     
  22. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    1) Not installing, and I cannot boot up phone. Just go straight into bootloader.
    2) Yes
    3) Yes
     
  23. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,224
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,224
    25,470
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    o.k...different route time:)

    In order to run a ruu.exe file the phone needs to be booted up fully. However, you cannot do that. So, we will flash the rom that I linked to you.
    Is that rom on your sd card now?
    If not, let's put it on there.

    Then go into recovery, wipe all EXCEPT THE SD CARD ITSELF. I overkill and wipe 3 times.
    then flash the rom.
     
    MrJavi and ocnbrze like this.
  24. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    ruus can be run from the bootloader :)
     
  25. XSlashDashX

    XSlashDashX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012

    Oct 24, 2012
    26
    9
    16
    Male
    Student
    Alright. I download superwipe and used it. Also wiped out cache, data, dalvik cache manually. Installing Stock Rom now.
     
    ocnbrze and Mikestony like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...