1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Updating current rom to newer version...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sushifor5, May 1, 2012.

  1. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    OK, I know I shouldn't need to ask this question, LOL, but it's been SOOoooo long since I flashed Harmonia and I've forgotten my way.... So, if ben or brotherswing or Andy or anyone else (you are all very helpful!) can give me a quick refresher, I need to understand how to flash the newest version of Harmonia. I thought it was not as complicated to flash a newer version of one's existing ROM, but I could be off base... I currently have Harmonia 1.6.1 and want to flash the newest, which looks like 1.8. I kind of :)o yes, I'm embarrassed) forget the whole doing a backup thru recovery thing. ugh!! but i'm sure it will come back. :D Then I'll be following ben's instructions to recover my Link2sd.

    TIA!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Ok. Do you still have the kernel you downloaded? Did you download the new build? If you're going to do all this can I recommend upgrading to backside?
     
  3. CuriousNoob

    CuriousNoob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    272
    73
    53
    The Web.
    Leslieann also suggest full wipes. You might wanna download her Wipe zips and flash them, then flash rom.
     
  4. Phatninja55

    Phatninja55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012

    Jan 26, 2012
    766
    219
    123
    Male
    Illinios
    I've been wondering this for awhile but didn't want to start a new thread, But why don't ROM developers just integrate the Wipe zips?
     
    brotherswing likes this.
  5. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,840
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,840
    2,499
    423
    Male
    Video Production
    Sunrise, Fl

    If someone could link me I could do it, but they don't because some people like to wipe while others like to update....I like wiping
     
  6. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    I always wipe but sushi doesn't really know how to flash items which is why she has asked for step by step walk through. I just need to know what direction she wants to go.
     
  7. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    Thanks all for your replies. yep...ben knows me and all that tech talk takes me out of my depth. ;) ben, I honestly don't remember what i downloaded...i do know that i ended up putting on a new recovery and then i think i did the kernel for the hitachi screen? then i just downloaded and flashed the harmonia 1.6.1. whatever i did, i still have on my phone, i'm sure. where would i look to find what i had/did?

    honestly, i just wanted to try the new updated harmonia b/c the market (google play) was fixed and i wanted to see if i could gain some stability with a new flash. i'm not ready yet to go to an entire new system, like backside. will flashing the newest version of harmonia be complicated?

    thanks so much!!
     
  8. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    No you do the wipe then flash the new update and the kernel and then follow that tutorial I made for link2sd and you will be good. If you downloaded directly to your phone it should be in a folder called download or if you moved it to the root, first section of your card, it will be there. With her new wipe zip it makes it that much easier. So download the wipe zip, the rom zip, backup all your apps with titanium backup, reboot into your recovery, go to backup and restore, go to backup, select yes, wait, now go to install zip from sd card, go to where the wipe zip is select it, select yes, when it's done select install zip from sd card again now install the rom zip, select install zip from sd card again, go to your kernel, select and install it, reboot, then go to my link2sd tutorial you were at earlier and you should be ok.
     
    sushifor5 likes this.
  9. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    I can't seem to find them do you have a link?
     
  10. CuriousNoob

    CuriousNoob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    272
    73
    53
    The Web.
    sushifor5 and benslgdroid like this.
  11. nijel

    nijel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    258
    117
    68
    LeslieAnn's wipers doesn't touch sd-ext, just to know...
     
    sushifor5 and benslgdroid like this.
  12. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Ok. Before going to the part of flashing the rom go to mounts and storage and select wipe sd-ext not sd card.
     
    sushifor5 likes this.
  13. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    In the All Things Root Guide.
     
    brotherswing and benslgdroid like this.
  14. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    I'm trying to put everything together for her because she can get overwhelmed trying to get through all the info.
     
  15. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    Yah, that's me. :D You're my hero! I'm going to do everything you described and I'll report back. Thanks!!

    edit: ok, i am looking at androzip and i'm seeing some files on the root of my card that i downloaded all on the day that i flashed harmonia in december... Here's what i have:

    ._VM670NH_recovery.img
    Harmonia_1.7_OV1 2.zip
    VM670NH_recovery.img
    pica07remix.zip

    Don't know why I have two recoveries or if it matters... Is the pica07remix.zip the kernel?

    may need to put this off til tomorrow, but am going to try to download Harmonia 1.8 and that wiper file you mentioned tonight. Let me know if I need to download anything else. Thx!!
     
    benslgdroid likes this.
  16. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Remember the part I added about the sd ext
     
    sushifor5 likes this.
  17. CuriousNoob

    CuriousNoob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    272
    73
    53
    The Web.
    Id say just start fresh. o_O

    I got a little lost. Your flashing Harmonia 2?
     
  18. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Updating to 1.8 from 1.7 but has link2sd which can be a pain when coming to updating.
     
  19. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Because one gave you the black screen. Yes you need the remix zip that's your kernel.
     
    sushifor5 likes this.
  20. CuriousNoob

    CuriousNoob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    272
    73
    53
    The Web.
    I forgot Harmonia went to 1.8. Haven't used Froyo in forever :p


    But Leslieann, she made Harmonia compatible with newer screens. Are you sure you beed the remix kernel? I thought that was included? :thinking:
     
  21. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    Hmmmmm...Curious, you got me. Ben? Thoughts?

    Ok, I got 1.8 downloaded and am going to get wipe file. Will remember to wipe the sd-ext. Thx!
     
  22. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    You can try. We thought it would work before but it didn't. The only thing that could go wrong is it will boot to black screen then you just pull the battery and reboot into recovery and flash the kernel. It would be one less step to worry about. Give it a try. I forgot you edit so I have to keep checking back lol.
     
  23. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Both the Harmonia and the Harmonious Bumblebee can be used on either screen version without causing a black screen. The remix kernel has already been incorporated into those ROM's.
     
  24. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    Thanks guys! I was ill today and am just now catching up with my "to dos," so am going to try and do this before i head to bed, but it may not happen tonight; i'll let you know if i pull a "techno dummy" move and mess things up, LOL! cheers!

    Edit (yes, i know it's annoying, sorry...old habits die hard LOL):

    Ummm, when I did my backup in recovery and then plugged my phone into my computer to backup there (just in case), I noticed my USB debugging is clicked on...I have no recollection why. Do I need this on? Do I do something with USB debugging in the rom flashing? TIA!
     
  25. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,840
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,840
    2,499
    423
    Male
    Video Production
    Sunrise, Fl

    You don't need it on or off for this, but for future's sake I would leave it on.....there's really no point in turning it off, but if a newbie needs to do something requiring debugging and debugging is off, the newbie would be extremely confused because a lot of us think that everyone leaves USB debugging on.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...