1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Verizon] How can I recover back to stock?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rdefino, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    I found this link for "all in one root + recovery" http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2301720


    But I cannot find how to go back to stock with after loading a new rom.

    I want to test out hyper drive, but cannot figure out how to go back to stock.

    Also, I load CWM usign the "all in one root", but when backing up to external SD it errors out when backing up /data.

    Any thoughts?


    Thanks for any help!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. halon

    halon hakuna matata
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,399
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    4,399
    1,395
    313
    Boilermaker, Norfolk Southern
    Altoona, Pennsylvania
  3. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    If you haven't already flashed a non-stock ROM, then you should be able to make a backup of your stock ROM. Once you've done that you can always go back to it by restoring it.
    PS. It's always a good idea to make a backup of stock, in case something goes wrong with a different ROM you have a 'known good' place to return to.
     
  4. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    Backing up my stock Rom didn't work. /data wouldn't back up using cwm. I installed cwm using the one click root recovery tool.
    Is there a better way to backup.
    Thanks
     
  5. Unicorn512

    Unicorn512 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    141
    11
    38
    Male
    Idaho
    I ran into the same problem with CWM. It would not backup to my EXTSD because of the way it was formatted. There is a program called FAT32FORMAT that you can use to reformat the SD card, but you have to do it on your PC (not your phone.)

    1) Pull the SD card and put it in your PC (worked with Win7)
    2) Copy ALL the data from SD to a temp folder on PC
    3) Reformat the SD card to FAT32 (cannot be undone)
    4) Copy all data back from temp folder to SD card
    5) Put SD Card back in phone and now CWM WILL mount the SD card and do backup.

    Didn't lose any space or seem to affect anything else....
     
  6. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    Cool, so once I preform the format and backup, can I use the SD card the way it is for my other folders I copied off. Also, can I just leave it the way it is and preform the restore if needed...with my other data copied back to it?

    Thanks!
     
  7. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    so I still have the problem baking up. After it gets done backing up system it tries to back up /Data and I get "can't mount /data!
     
  8. Unicorn512

    Unicorn512 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    141
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    141
    11
    38
    Male
    Idaho
    Yes, after the reformat, the SD card works as you would expect it to. There was a good discussion somewhere on XDA (sorry I don't have the link) about why this change is needed.
     
  9. matther22xdroid

    matther22xdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #384
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    200
    28
    63
    Male
    Indiana, US
    I had this problem also.

    Basically that error mean't that I did not have enough space for the backup.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    I did tell it to backup to the ext sd card. I tried TWRP and it said failed to decrypt /data. My phone is encrypted.

    Do you know of any other way to back up an encrypted phone?
     
  11. matther22xdroid

    matther22xdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #384
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    200
    28
    63
    Male
    Indiana, US
    Did you try another card?
     
  12. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    same thing with new card. Failed to decrypt data.

    It has to be because the phone is encrypted and I cannot figure out how to decrypt it.
     
  13. matther22xdroid

    matther22xdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #384
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    200
    28
    63
    Male
    Indiana, US
    I think you will have to do a Factory Reset, have you tried that?
     
  14. rdefino

    rdefino Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011

    Oct 4, 2011
    229
    2
    36
    Well I wanted to backup first so I cen load a new rom and go back to my configured stock ROM if I wanted to.
     
  15. matther22xdroid

    matther22xdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #384
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    200
    28
    63
    Male
    Indiana, US
    Since you encrypted I think your only route is to factory reset to decrypt. Set your phone back up how you want it then backup and flash a new rom...
     

Share This Page

Loading...