1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] [ROM][4.1.1] Bugless Beast

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by brhermon, Jul 11, 2012.

  1. Ed5275

    Ed5275 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    157
    99
    53
    Risk Management
    Harrisburg, PA
    Yeah I have this issue as well.
     

    Advertisement

  2. brhermon

    brhermon Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    99
    45
    23
    Ohio
    Viper i agree with you. When i first flashed i noticed that they were expanded ny default. I dont know that theres any way to toggle that. I have to wonder if it wasnt enabled by default at first to make sure ppl noticed it. The only thing i can think is maybe it will stay around if used regularly?
     
  3. barney11

    barney11 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    So I flashed this ROM last night and everything has been working perfect. Shout out to Wugs toolkit, as I've never flashed a ROM before and as a total noob, I found his tool and instructions to be outstanding.

    Today, I go to pair my phone with my car, and the phone and car aren't detecting each other. Prior to the flash to JB, I never had any issues with pairing my car (Infiniti G37) to my phone. The phone seems to detect other devices, but the car and phone don't find each other....

    Anyone have any advice?
     
  4. Droid_Junky

    Droid_Junky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    317
    91
    63
    Male
    Engineer
    Gulf Coast

    I've found with my car that I have to delete any old pairings when I install a new ROM. Don't know that it will help you with your problem. With that one exception I've never had a problem with this phone.
     
  5. iDon't

    iDon't Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    68
    76
    33
    Ditto here. Interestingly, when I tried to upload my contacts to my car, the bluetooth on my phone would actually turn off. Managed to get it to work by turning the bluetooth back on real quick.

    Have to say I love this mod. Ended up changing the launcher to a 5x4 grid with no search bar (kind of redundant with Google Now) that I found over at XDA. (before someone asks: [MOD] Jelly Bean Launcher (no search bar; 5x4 grid) - xda-developers). Real easy install, didn't even have to flash anything.
     
  6. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA
    I thought that too so what I did was while I was on my computer, I emailed myself a dozen times and expanded each of them and left it like that for awhile, but to no avail. I hope it's an option in future feature-heavy ROMs.
     
  7. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    Just flashed the ROM as my first time rooting my phone and I love it! Everything is so fast and smooth. Unfortunately, my apps aren't re-downloading. Do I really have to go through every one and manually hit install? I unlocked/rooted using Wugfresh's tool and did do a backup of my apps + data. Can I restore that even though I'm now running JB instead of ICS? Thanks so much.
     
  8. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    Just give it a chance to sync up with Google and they should all start downloading. Then they'll all have to update. Best to connect your phone to a reliable power source, set the display sleep time to 5 or 10 minutes (don't forget to set it back when you're done), and let it do it's thing.
     
  9. summamd

    summamd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010

    Nov 21, 2010
    82
    45
    23
    Thought I posted this a while but back maybe not, can't find my post if I did. I flashed this rom a few days ago and one thing I noticed at work that was, instead of going into sleep mode, it completely powered down and I would have to reboot to use the phone again. From what I remember it only happened at work. I thought maybe it had something to do with wifi or bluetooth connections so I turned that off and still had the same problem. THe only thing I didn't do was diable gps to see if that did anything. Flashed back to cm9 and don't seem to have the same problem. Not sure what the deal was the odd thing was that it only happened while I was at work.
     
  10. nessthiss

    nessthiss Member
    Rank:
     #553
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    70
    20
    18
    You can go to the Play store on a PC browser, log into your account and see all your apps that you've previously installed, and then re-install them individually. I found that much easier than doing it on the phone. You won't have your saved data or anything though, so you can try doing a restore of your apps. I'm not sure about going from ICS to JB, but I can't see why that would be a risk.
     
  11. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    Thanks guys! Well I finally left my phone alone to go to sleep and when I woke up, nothing had installed. Luckily (or not), I had spent the better part of the night manually installing each app I considered to be noteworthy.

    @Nessthis, that was the first thing I tried last night. It said my app would install and appear shortly, only it never did. Were you able to get it to work?
     
  12. nessthiss

    nessthiss Member
    Rank:
     #553
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    70
    20
    18

    Yes, it worked fine for me. Try going into your app settings and clearing the data and cache of your Play Store app. Then relaunch the Play store to make sure you're signed in. Then try to install from a PC browser.
     
  13. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    Thanks, I may give it a try later. But for now, it was nice going through each of the apps and seeing what I really needed and what I didn't. This ROM has been awesome so far! I do miss some customization from Nova, but it seems that others have been having trouble with it so I won't try it out just yet.
     
  14. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA

    For what its worth, I'm running the free Nova and the only issue I've had is sometimes when I try to drag and drop icons, it doesn't do it quick enough, but I've found ways around that. Try it out for yourself see if you like it. If not then just uninstall. No harm done
     
  15. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    Very true. Installing now...hoping all goes well! These forums have been such a great help. I guess I've been lucky in having great phones with great forums; first the Inc and now the Galaxy Nexus.
     
  16. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    Nova seems to be working great for me so far! Gotta get my backup from my home computer when I get home, but I should be up and running like before. Another note, the circle battery and softkey mods are sweeeeeeeeeeeet!
     
  17. viper689

    viper689 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    852
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    852
    220
    113
    Male
    Student
    Irvine, CA
    Awesome glad to hear it =)

    Which softkey mods are you using? I've been trying to get some also.
     
  18. brhermon

    brhermon Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011

    Nov 17, 2011
    99
    45
    23
    Ohio
    If you don't have anything invested in NOVA, I'd recommend APEX. When both were in their infancy I chose Apex because it offered more Nova's premium features for free and were faster to offer new features than Nova.

    Apex has worked perfectly for me on Jelly Bean after they updated it.
     
  19. soy.lor.n

    soy.lor.n Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    225
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010

    Nov 10, 2010
    225
    157
    68
    atl
    I haven't been having any problems at all with (paid) Nova, except for the aforementioned issue of deliberating for too long when trying to move icons/widgets on the homescreen. But once I diagnosed the problem, that hasn't bothered me in the slightest.

    But then, I'm extremely invested in Nova. I definitely don't want to have to set up all my folders/desktop icons all over again...
     
  20. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    215
    12
    38
    @Viper689, I am using softkeys from here:

    I love having the menu and search button always at the bottom. The back button I don't care for as much, but like that it makes things symmetrical.

    Oh, and I am very invested in Nova as well, so I'm really glad that it works out well so far.
     
  21. Schex13

    Schex13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    134
    27
    43
    VA
    Is it ok to flash the JB bootloader after flashing Pete's ROM?

    Also, is there any real benefit of the JB bootloader? My GNex has taken nearly 3 minutes to get off the Google screen on restarting and wonder if this bootloader will make things go quicker.
     
  22. nessthiss

    nessthiss Member
    Rank:
     #553
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010

    Apr 1, 2010
    70
    20
    18
    Has anyone else noticed reduced battery life after installing this mod? I haven't compared my stats from before and after but I just watched my battery go from 93% to 90% in the 5 minutes it took me to read an article this morning. 1 hour and 30 minutes on battery, 57% from screen usage, time on: 19m 1s. I don't recall that kind of depletion before I flashed this mod.
     
  23. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    Now if they will make a Back | Home | Search, I'll be set. I love that setup.

    Back (long = kill) | Home (long = Recents) | Search (long = Voice Actions)
     
  24. rparra14

    rparra14 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    26
    7
    16
    soy.lor.n likes this.
  25. barney11

    barney11 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Was there a change log posted? I'm curious what the difference is, or if Pete will be using the newly release JB SDK google let go last night
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...