1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

[Verizon] [rom]jbsourcery v5.4-lte[06/07/13] jb4.2.2 The Final Call

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tdevaughn, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,062
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    IBT, did you tap the smiling bean and wait? I think you'll have some toys to play with ;)
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Reminds me of Asteroids. :D

    <--------Shows his age.
     
  3. jj14x

    jj14x Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    1,498
    693
    243
    That's what I was expecting too, but in my case, it never ever does that. It will ask me for my WiFi Password, and once I enter that, it will restore all my apps from the play store, but it always asks for my WiFi password.

    No biggie - I know my WiFi Password. It is the part about setting up my gmail (and other Google apps accounts) - all of which have two factor authentication installed, and the authenticator app is not available since my phone is 'newly flashed'.

    I end up going to my desktop, and generating an application specific password for each of my accounts, and using that to log in, and then, scanning my QR code for the authenticator - but wish there was an easier way of doing this. (wonder if Titanium Backup will do that if I restored app data for my gmail account - haven't tried it yet because of the warning on Sorcery to not restore from Titanium Backup)
     
  4. TritonDroid

    TritonDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012

    Dec 18, 2012
    194
    27
    43
    How do you let Google auto restore apps and data?

    If I clean install I always have to reinstall apps one at a time and reconnect manually to WiFi.
     
  5. RubberDucker

    RubberDucker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    136
    12
    38
    Living the dream.
    Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

    I restore the Authenticator App's data after each clean install... and all is fine. I have too many accounts tied to that app to manually set it up each time. I haven't had any issues doing this.

    YMMV...
     
  6. bigbear6708

    bigbear6708 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    470
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012

    Feb 11, 2012
    470
    224
    68
    No data..just restores apps, WiFi info, gmail SIG, etc. If I am home it prompts me for WiFi password because u need a data connection to restore in the first place. If u skip WiFi at the start and let mob data restore your Google info, WiFi networks and password will be restored too.
     
    jj14x and TritonDroid like this.
  7. jj14x

    jj14x Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,498
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    1,498
    693
    243
    Thanks - How about the actual gmail accounts? Does restoring the data work for that too? Or do you have to enter the one time use password each time?


    That makes perfect sense! Thanks :)
     
  8. RubberDucker

    RubberDucker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    136
    12
    38
    Living the dream.
    Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
    Since I use to be more of a crack-flasher, I have since forwarded all my gmail accounts to one main account. So when I flash, I just enter in the main email account and I get all of the mail for all the other accounts there. I got sick of setting up multiple email accounts after each flash.
     
  9. AndroidKris

    AndroidKris Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    385
    75
    53
    Anyone having issues with the lte toggle not showing the proper toggle state? Like lte will be on and the toggle in the notification area shows that it's off.

    Edit: running jbs 5.1 with no additional mods.
     
  10. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    13,125
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    13,125
    9,766
    1,333
    Female
    Masquerading as a responsible adult
    Jersey - born & bred
    Yup. I have that too.
     
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    I would officially like to throw my name in the hat of people who had issues with Sourcery + new radios. Frozen screens, dropped calls, random reboots...all gone since reverting the 4.1.1 radios. Haven't changed anything else. Nuthin. And I went from pulling out hair back to old glory.
     
  12. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,062
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Haven't checked toggle states, but I no longer have speech-to-text on Swiftkey. I hit the microphone button and absolutely NOTHING happens. I use it a lot: any suggestions?
     
  13. AndroidKris

    AndroidKris Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    385
    75
    53
    The problem described in a few screen shots.
    uploadfromtaptalk1363825004205.jpg
    uploadfromtaptalk1363825018606.jpg
    uploadfromtaptalk1363825041705.jpg

    These are the radios I've been running since a week after they were released.
    uploadfromtaptalk1363825055763.jpg
     
  14. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    See eagle's post #3707. Maybe that will help.

    Still want to know about flashing cwm. Anyone?
     
  15. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    Couldn't agree more. Just my luck, I guess.
     
  16. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,680
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Using Rom Manager is probably the easiest way to flash cwm to this phone. The top option in the main menu will allow you to flash cwm. If anyone happened to find this post using search, this advice is only for the Samsung Galaxy Nexus. Flashing cwm using rom manager will hard brick many other Samsungs. Fortunately, we are exempt from this fear. Sorry about the disclaimer, its the worry wart mod in me. :eek:
     
    BabyBlues likes this.
  17. CopperWires

    CopperWires Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    291
    58
    53
    I am actually having pretty good success with the radios. I have had the best reception since I have had the phone. I'm in a 4G heavy area but my house is in a deadzone for 3G even. I'm lucky to get 2 bars of 3G at home, but since 5.1, I have been getting 3 or 4 bars of 4G.

    I am using inverted maximus gapps and I'm having a problem with Google Music. If I close the app then reopen later, it will not pick up where it left off.

    I think I'm going to try switching to cwm and installing the regular gapps.
     
  18. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,062
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Hey there Dear Devs: thought I'd bring up a bitof an anomaly in the "present" you left us in IRC...

    The zip file is for 5.1.3 Experimental, but the version IN the flash itself is 5.1.2. Just pointing that out :)

    EDIT: Nevertheless, flashing it now - thanks!
     
  19. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    In the installer script?

    Looking in the "about phone" section mine says 5.1.3
     
  20. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,062
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Yes, the installer script in Recovery :)

    EDIT: BTW LOVING 5.1.3! Cool new features afoot :D
     
  21. jackburnt

    jackburnt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    663
    63
    98
    Auburn, AL
    I'm having issues with toggles and wifi too. Wifi and 3G/4G just doesn't work right.

    I'm using TWRP (makes me think of the sound Spider-Man makes when he shoots his web). I guess I'll throw ol' CWM on there and try that again.

    Is the experimental worth flashing too? Or should I use 5.1 still?
     
  22. TritonDroid

    TritonDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012

    Dec 18, 2012
    194
    27
    43
    Is there a way to allow Google to reinstall all apps without doing this one at a time?

    That is my current method install/accept then repeat 120 more times....
     
  23. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,062
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Jackburnt, I can suggest that you nandroid 5.1 and flash 5.1.3. Explore and find out what's new (!) and if you don't like it, wipe the phone and restore the nandroid. No love lost :)

    EDIT: Not sure what happened, but now my speech-to-text works in 5.1.3. Happy now :D

    EDIT 2:

    Hey Developers: my son has the red JBS theme flashed, but wanted to go back to JBS 5.1 stock. It downloaded, we went into Recovery, nandroided, flashed the stock zip, IT LOST ROOT! Fixed root, and it rebooted, only to find that everything is still red.

    Any hints?
     
  24. tdevaughn

    tdevaughn Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,007
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    1,007
    395
    163
    Statesville NC
    what red theme did he install? wasnt aware we had one :)
     
  25. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,118
    Posts:
    13,886
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,886
    14,062
    2,118
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    JBSourcery Tools --> Themes --> Theme Engine Themes --> RedICS by Bazar617
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...