1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Very tricky antenna problem...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FAAndroid, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. FAAndroid

    FAAndroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Ok this is my first post so please bear with me. I have a rooted Evo with a very wierd 3G connection problem. FIrst a little background on the phone. I have had the phone for over a year now and decided to root it. Everything was fine until one day I dropped the phone one too many times and the display stopped working. Since I don't have insurance or am not eligable for an upgrade, I decided to try the DIY method. I ordered a new LCD screen and digitizer from Amazon and installed it. Everything worked great. Now it was time to call Sprint and deactivate the temporary phone I was using and reactivate my old HTC Evo. In order to do this I had to install a ROM with Sense in order to recognize the Sprint codes I had to enter to activate the phone.

    I did this and activated my phone. This is when the problem comes in to play. After activating my phone I now have a "looping" 3G connection, meaning 3G will connect the send and recieve arrows will blink and then the signal will drop and the 3G signal goes blank. It will do this over and over without a solid connection. I have reinstalled my profiles/PRL multiple times and even made sure and flashed an update for the radios.

    I am thinking this might be a hardware issure but I can't find ANYTHING about the physical loaction of the 3G antenna on the motherboard or any sort of troubleshooting proceedures for this. If anyone has any help it woudl be GREATLY appreciated! I am having trouble with streaming video or searching on the web as a result of this issue. My phone calls and texting does not seem to be affected.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    30,007
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,007
    24,913
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Welcome to the forums!
    Try calling sprint and have them re provision the phone?
     
  3. FAAndroid

    FAAndroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Thanks for the welcome. Okay, I did leave out the part where last night I did call sprint and they did what appeared to me as a profile/PRL update where they did something on their end and then had me turn on my phone to update itself at boot up. Is this what your refering to? If so it still hasen't solved the problem.

    EDIT: Read up on RUU's I will be installing shortly.
     
  4. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    30,007
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,007
    24,913
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Have you tried a different rom?
     
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Things I would try...

    1) Running an RUU. This will reinstall all of the software on your device. If your bootloader is unlocked you will have to re-lock before doing this method. If you are s-off you dont need to re-lock and will still be s-off after.


    2) Doing what sprint refers to as a hard-reset. You will need to call and get your MSL in order to do a hard reset. Its basically a factory reset but it also completely clears things up on their end of the network as well.

    I've had problems before where nothing would work except for a hard reset.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  6. FAAndroid

    FAAndroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    I have switched ROMs multiple time, but I have not tried the RUU, in fact i'm not even sure what that is so I will have to do some research but I'm sure I can manage, and I will have Sprint do a hard reset.

    Now in order to request a hard reset from Sprint, when I call should I ask for a hard reset or is it refered to by something else? Thanks for the replies this is at least giving me more options that I have had.
     
  7. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I would tell then you are having network issues and want to do a hard reset.

    The ruu is a program you run from your pc. If you post your hboot number we can get you the correct ruu
     
    Mikestony and ocnbrze like this.
  8. FAAndroid

    FAAndroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    Ok my Hboot number is 6.16.1002
    Revolutionary

    Hope this helps!
     
  9. FAAndroid

    FAAndroid Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    5
    0
    5
    okay, so I flashed the latest RUU and I am still having problems. I haven't had Sprint perform a hard reset. Will try that tomorrow.
     
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    The RUU means the problem isn't your software.

    The hard reset will help determine if it's their network.

    If it still doesn't work, it's most likely a hardware issue. :(
     
    ocnbrze and Mikestony like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...