1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Where is the "WHERE2 App?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by RicoUX, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. RicoUX

    RicoUX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    User Expperience Architect
    London
    Hey guys,

    I am a new owner of the HTC Hero, awesome btw.

    Anyways, I heard the WHERE App is really good but I can seem to find it on the Market even when I searched for it!

    Maybe it doesn't work on the hero???

    Thanks!

    R
     

    Advertisement

  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    663
    Posts:
    10,543
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008

    Nov 3, 2008
    10,543
    210
    663
    Washington DC, USA

    There is an app called "WhereTo" for random locations in the Netherlands...

    There is an app called "Where" for restaurants, movies, local news, gas prices, weather friends
    It is Android 2.0 Compatible ....

    If none of these are what you were looking for then do a search in the market just with the word 'where'


     
  3. RicoUX

    RicoUX Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    User Expperience Architect
    London
    Thanks for the reply. The app i am looking for is "Where"... to search for nearby restaurant, friends and stuff...

    I searched for it but it just doesn't come up...
     
  4. OpenAreas

    OpenAreas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Yes same here. I searched for it. Anybody have the bar code?

    I'm on the HTC Hero and it's Android 1.5 at the moment... is that why you think?
     
  5. toefer

    toefer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    85
    21
    18
    It may be Hero related, but not 1.5 related. I have a Moment with 1.5, and it shows up fine in a search.

    Try scanning this barcode, and see if it works:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. OpenAreas

    OpenAreas Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nope, doesn't work...
     

Share This Page

Loading...