1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Where to find apex for gb?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xSithxSaviorx, May 1, 2011.

  1. xSithxSaviorx

    xSithxSaviorx Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    102
    2
    36
    Where can I find apex for gb v .588? Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    you need to PM Fabolous and ask him for a link to it
    if you have twitter you can search through his feeds
    cause as of right now he doesnt want apex for gb to be released publicly yet
     
    xSithxSaviorx likes this.
  3. dgdave

    dgdave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    154
    8
    56
    @bigxie
     
    xSithxSaviorx likes this.
  4. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    yeah i forgot to do that didnt i lol
     
  5. ssick92

    ssick92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    289
    41
    43
    To get my degree
    Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
    If I install apex 2.0 alpha 2, can I restore data from liberty 2.0.1 or will that screw everything up?
     
  6. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    i have flashed from gb back to froyo with no problems, but i have heard others have had a problem, so im not so sure.
     
  7. ssick92

    ssick92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    289
    41
    43
    To get my degree
    Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
    What if I just want my data? Not restoring the whole backup, just advanced restore data?

    EDIT: Well I tried it, didnt work. Started bootin up with the liberty boot animation and it was flickering all whacky. I just wiped data in stock recovery and all is good, guess I'll just have to start over. So much for my Paradise Island game...
     
  8. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    thats what titanium backup is for bud. it saves the data, doesnt matter which rom you are on, whether it be froyo or gb
     
  9. ssick92

    ssick92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    289
    41
    43
    To get my degree
    Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
    I thought titanium backup only saved the apps? Not the data with them. Everytime I restore apps with titanium backup, I lose all progress/settings that comes along with them. I must be missing something in TB... any ideas?
     
  10. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,142
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    3,142
    1,039
    313
    I always use the Batch option and "back up all user apps" and then "restore all apps with data". It always restores the app settings and game progress for me.
     
  11. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    it saves apps and data, i have restored fruit ninja multiple times, as well as the moron test and i only restore data cause the app reinstalls itself
     
  12. ssick92

    ssick92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    289
    41
    43
    To get my degree
    Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
    Well looks like I need to play around with TB more... Figure out why mine isnt working
     
  13. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    just do a backup of something, and when you go to restore it, it asks do you want to restore the app only, data only, or app and data only
     
  14. ssick92

    ssick92 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    289
    41
    43
    To get my degree
    Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
    I don't get that option when I click restore, it just says takes me to install the app. Ill try uninstalling TB and reinstallling it.

    EDIT: After reinstalling I do get that option. I wonder why the hell I didn't before. Anyway, thanks for your help!
     
  15. VoidedSaint

    VoidedSaint Resident Ninja
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,201
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    8,201
    2,090
    423
    Male
    Virginia
    its no problem ssick92 ^_^ glad to help
     

Share This Page

Loading...