1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

ZTE Write Protection for ZMAX and other ZTE phones

Discussion in 'Official Unloved Devices Hit Squad (OUDHS)' started by hroark13, Jun 13, 2016.

  1. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483
    This was found by me, I can not believe it was this easy
    To turn off nand / system write protection on the ZTE ZMAX and maybe other phones

    WORKS ON
    ZTE ZMAX 2 (unlocked (LEO) Z955a)
    ZTE ZMAX
    ZTE CONCORD 2
    ZTE Grand x3
    ZTE Grand S Pro n9835
    ZTE Grand X Max + on Cricket Wireless
    ZTE Zinger

    I WOULD BE CAREFUL DOING THIS WITH THE ZTE Prestige N9132, ZTE Zmax 2 z955a, unlocked US version, and possible other phones.
    IT SEEMS THE NEW VERSIONS HAVE SOME TYPE OF ROOT CHECKING IN IT, AND IF YOU ROOT YOUR PHONE IT WILL NO LONGER BOOT PAST THE ZTE LOGO, EXCEPT IF YOU ARE BOOTING INTO FTM MODE

    ZTE SUCKS FOR DOING THIS TO ITS CUSTOMERS


    I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU BRICK YOUR PHONE




    DOES NOT WORK ON
    ZTE WHIRL 1
    ZTE WHIRL 2
    ZTE ZMAX 2 (Z958 (LOL) ATT GO)
    ZTE Warp Elite
    ZTE Max+ n9521

    You should use this before you use your rooting utility, like Kingo Root

    run this command in adb shell or terminal

    reboot disemmcwp


    to re-enable write protection issue this command

    reboot emmcwpenab

    I AM A FARKING GENIUS



    If I have helped you, and you like my work, please click on the Like

    If you would like to buy me a beer , you can click on the PayPal button

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

    #1 hroark13, Jun 13, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2016
  2. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483
    I actually did
    adb reboot disemmcwp

    from a linux terminal, on my ZMAX, running CM13 (not switched)

    and when it re-booted I was able to delete stuff in /system/apps/
     
  3. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #34
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,267
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,267
    4,406
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Nice job, Bro.. [emoji41] Props!
     
    hroark13 likes this.
  4. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483
    anyone who tests this, please report back with the type phone you used and your results
     
    chrisis42069 and Masterchief87 like this.
  5. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483
    work on ZTE Concord 2
     
    Masterchief87 and bcrichster like this.
  6. yknujssab

    yknujssab Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #200
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    325
    61
    63
    Male
    BakersHELL, CA
    Works on Metro ZTE Zmax. I applied layer and it stuck. Rebooted several times to make sure.
     
    VerbosE, Masterchief87 and hroark13 like this.
  7. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    623
    Male
    nicely done man
     
    Masterchief87, dfuse06 and hroark13 like this.
  8. Aakash Krishana

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015

    Jun 13, 2015
    34
    6
    26
    Worked On the ZTE ZMAX (Metropcs). Tried it with adaway and it worked (i.e. updated host files to remove ads and remove host files to get ads). Also rebooted to make sure everything stuck and it did. Great work.
     
    VerbosE and hroark13 like this.
  9. GoonDoc

    GoonDoc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    May 14, 2015

    May 14, 2015
    61
    15
    28
    Male
    Works, ZTE ZMAX Z970 on BrokenOS
     
    VerbosE likes this.
  10. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483
    does not work on ZTE Whirl 2
     
    VerbosE likes this.
  11. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483
    does not work on ZTE Whirl 1
     
  12. WaxysDargle

    WaxysDargle Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    229
    65
    63
    Male
    I can confirm this works on ZTE Zmax Tmobile variant on latest BrokenROM MM. Applied layers and it stuck.
     
    VerbosE, Masterchief87 and hroark13 like this.
  13. Hdonatus

    Hdonatus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016

    Jun 14, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Please can you help me tout root my Zte zmax it's been impossible for me since one year
     
  14. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483
    do you have a computer

    can you do a team viewer session ?
     
  15. Telyx

    Telyx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #183
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    101
    Joined:
    May 25, 2015

    May 25, 2015
    101
    62
    73
    Male
    Garden City, MI, USA
    Worked in my T-Mobile ZMAX (stock rooted B33)! I am laughing. Nice work, hroark13!
     
    Masterchief87 and hroark13 like this.
  16. michaelm7

    michaelm7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015

    Jul 2, 2015
    1
    2
    6
    ZTE Zmax BrokenOS 3.9
    Restored System and rebooted. In terminal ran:
    su
    reboot disemmcwp

    Updated AdBlock, worked like a charm. No more pocket reboots and finding phone booted to recovery. hroak13 is the f'n man.
     
    CYCONUMNUM and hroark13 like this.
  17. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    928
    193
    Male
    VerbosE, Masterchief87 and hroark13 like this.
  18. OrigamiFox

    OrigamiFox Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016

    Jun 15, 2016
    2
    1
    16
    Male
    Made an account just to ask this (And hopefully get into the community)

    But does this remove the need for me to use a switcher? And does this mean that if I'm using this, with out any switcher installed, that I could both:
    1. Flash Zips from TWRP without needing to do anything special.
    2. Factory Reset using the Settings menu in my Rom instead of re-installing/wiping it from TWRP.

    If you could answer these for me it'd be greatly appreciated.
     
    EddyBoy2060 likes this.
  19. cbc0201

    cbc0201 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012

    Apr 9, 2012
    32
    16
    18
    Works ZTE Grand x3
     
    arkansawdave74 and hroark13 like this.
  20. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483

    dont need a swtcher with this
    1. yes
    2. im not sure, you need to test it
     
  21. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    928
    193
    Male
    This worked for me! (not switched)

    Screenshot_2016-06-14_20-01-29.png
     
  22. MyNinjaPenguin

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015

    Dec 11, 2015
    14
    11
    28
    Male
    Works great on the ZTE ZMAX 2 (Z955A)!

    You sir, are a gentleman and a scholar.
    Also, YOU REALLY ARE A FARKING GENIUS
     
  23. dfuse06

    dfuse06 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    745
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015

    Apr 9, 2015
    745
    928
    193
    Male
    Maybe y'all can get some roms now
     
    Masterchief87 likes this.
  24. MyNinjaPenguin

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015

    Dec 11, 2015
    14
    11
    28
    Male
    That'd be pretty great, yeah.
     
    friking94 likes this.
  25. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #50
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,137
    483

    are you sure, have you tested it

    the reason I asked is I am trying to do it on a Zmax 2 (ATT Go) and it does not seem to be working

    Can you please verify. and if you do indeed have /system r/w

    then please tell the steps you taken to do it
     

Share This Page

Loading...