Ics and clock speedGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. jc82

    jc82 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was hoping to see 1200 MHz clock speed after I did the quadrant standard test after i recieved the Ics update. Still at 1000 mhz. Oh well Its still nice to finally get the update!
     

    Advertisement
  2. stridermt2k

    stridermt2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    I'm not sure its telling the whole sorry though, because now we have an OS that makes use of both cores, don't we?
     
  3. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    871
    Likes Received:
    204
    I have heard from various sources that a reboot w/ battery pull can resolve the low clock speed issue. I have also heard that it was resolved after a Full FDR. Most folks that I interacted with this weekend were running at 1.2GHz after the update. You may want to try one or both of the above to see if that gets you there. I know FDR's aren't fun, but sometimes worth the effort.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  4. metzy75

    metzy75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have 1.2 ghz I did a factory reset after install OTA.
     
  5. wildkitten

    wildkitten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    75
    I to have 1.2GHz after the FDR yesterday.
     
  6. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    12
    how can i check my speed?
     
  7. metzy75

    metzy75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    4
    Use this app and open system information.
     
    mswhite60, aaronmach1 and thamac like this.
  8. stridermt2k

    stridermt2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    Updated OTA yesterday with an FDR right afterwards.
    Ran Quadrant and it tells me 1Ghz.

    Did the battery out thing but still the same.

    Mind you it doesn't bug me, because this thing runs great. I just wanted to share my experience.
     
  9. manderle

    manderle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    23
    Interesting. I didn't even do a secondary reboot and I show 1200 MHZ. It may have just been a good day for me yesterday
     
  10. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,602
    Likes Received:
    4,170
    There are reports of some Bionics staying at 1.0GHz after installing ICS whereas most bump to 1.2GHz.

    Luck of the draw in manufacturing materials?

    ... Thom
     
  11. stridermt2k

    stridermt2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    Yeah, I'll accept that. It could be a tolerance difference somewhere or a matter of a slightly different batch.

    So far the experience is just great. I'm not gonna quibble over a couple hundred Mhz.
    I'll trade that any time for what I'm seeing here. :D
     
  12. aaronmach1

    aaronmach1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    12
    mine says 1200 mhz also
     
  13. SirEagle

    SirEagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    80
    I'm one of the unlucky ones, I stayed at 1.0GHz. Tried the battery pull shutdown and FDR, no luck after either one. Not to big a deal, root and tweakerz app, I'm running just over 1.2 now.
     
    Duckster likes this.
  14. rcaine

    rcaine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    17
    Five days into ICS and still 1.0GHz. No bump. Battery pull did not help and I don't need it bad enough to do the FDR. Everything else works fine for me. I work at a slow deliberate speed myself so I'm OK with it.
     
  15. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,580
    Likes Received:
    1,881
    Does anybody know if the 1.0 GHz and 1.2 GHz clocks use the same amount of voltage from the CPU? If 1.2 GHz is more, that may be one reason why you'd want the phone to stay at 1.0 GHz. If it is the same (which is a possibility), then it wouldn't matter.
     
  16. billd

    billd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'm still at 1GHZ but I didn't do the FDR. Power off/battery pull did not change it.
     
  17. armyguydan

    armyguydan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    2
    Updated to ics without fdr and @1.2. Plus no problems.
     
  18. Satires

    Satires Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    123
  19. x026092

    x026092 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    29
    I'm still clocking at 1.0 GHz. Seems to be faster than GB..... Needed about a day for the OS to work out the bugs.
     
  20. djm1947

    djm1947 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    As someone posted earlier, the clock speed is hardware dependent. During install, the OS checks to see if the CPU is stable at 1.2, if not then it sets it at 1.0.
     
  21. Thom

    Thom Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10,602
    Likes Received:
    4,170
    Please point me to some more information about this.

    Thank you.

    ... Thom
     
    EarlyMon likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...