root without rom yet?


Last Updated:

  1. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    can the eris just be rooted yet w/o flashing a new rom. just want to overclock. have hboot 1.49 s-on
     

    Advertisement
  2. T2noob

    T2noob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    98
  3. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    did that. still no root. nothing went wrong. went smooth. but no root

    still have s-on
     
  4. SyDTRaKKeD

    SyDTRaKKeD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    23
    that method doesn't change your hboot.... there is a procedure once rooted to change your hboot though...
     
  5. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
  6. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    thing is, is i would just like to root w/o wiping out my data. did my sons motot droid yesterday easily. just interested in overclocking actually
     
  7. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    well to begin with your probabl going to have to wipe once. but all contacts are saved. only thing you have to set back up is your apps and settings if you back your apps up first you just have to re-do all your settings
     
  8. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    57
    The stock HTC/Verizon eris rom doesn't support overclocking. You have to flash a new rom.
     
  9. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    ahh. shoot. thing is, is i wanted to just overclock so i could hopefully do it on my daughters phone. wanted to practice on mine first. i easily did my sons moto droid yesterday w/o losing a thing. it was easy
     
  10. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    like i said. just use plainjane2 or smash.
     
  11. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok. plainjane looks good. can i go back to stock if i have to send it back to vzw?
     
  12. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    I think technically you CAN enable root access and overclocking without touching your data. You could flash engtools.zip (courtesy of jcase), which just adds su and Superuser.apk to your existing stock rom, and then flash Zanfur's overclock kernel (available on XDA).

    There's not really a need to wipe your phone and flash a whole new ROM after rooting with the new method. We had to do that with the original root method because a crummy test ROM from HTC was installed by default.
     
    bberryhill0 and NKT like this.
  13. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    If flashing engtool.zip can be done then they should put that in the new rooting guide. Because even if one wanted to install a new ROM, this would allow people to get root and then use either Titanium Backup or MyBackup Pro to backup all data and apps to make flashing to the new rom easier. Just my two cents.
     
  14. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    this sounds better. sorry, but how do i flash engtools.zip? and then which overclock do i choose and how do i flash this?
     
    mortymouse likes this.
  15. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    yeah. this makes sense. thats all a lot of people want. just what i do.
     
  16. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    If I have time tonight I will try to root my wife's Eris using this method and will report back.
     
  17. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok. got setcpu to say max of 864MHz. but the benchmark still reads 528. what gives?
     
  18. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    now it boots fully. grants setcpu permissions. then reboots
     
  19. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    ok. seems stable now..
     
  20. thenestor

    thenestor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    316
    That's because your phone can't handle such a high speed.
     
  21. mortymouse

    mortymouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    24
    ******Disregard. I was having a brainfart.
     
  22. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    took it down to 768. stable now. thanks nestor. didnt lose a thing..this is what lots of people want
     
  23. v941726

    v941726 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    4
    whats the max cpu setting for this phone?
     
  24. Ciggy

    Ciggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    24
    Different kernals can handle different speeds. And every CPU is different some can handle the max and some cant. Just don't have it the selection "Set on boot". That way if you do overclock to high and start crashing it will only reboot once and then you can lower it. Once you find the speed you want to stick to then select set on boot.
     
  25. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    I'm glad to hear it worked.:D Max CPU is different for every phone, it's really about adjusting it until you find that sweet spot.
     

Share This Page

Loading...