Share what you have and have not figured out...


Last Updated:

  1. Bernal

    Bernal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    As with anything there's a learning curve. Let's help each other out by sharing what we've figured out and ask for help with whatever has us stumped.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Bernal

    Bernal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I got my phone in the store, it took me about 5 minutes to finally figure out how/where to put in my Google account. It looks like it may prompt you when you first open any app or function that needs it, but for me I went to Home -> Menu -> Settings -> Data Synchronization -> Google. Once I got there I was able to enter my account.

    It starts a sync and brings in "All Contacts" which includes suggested contacts that you've simply received an email from at some point. I found that to set it to sync your real contacts only (aka "My Contacts") you do that from within the People (aka Contacts) app. People -> Groups (3rd icon on the bottom) -> Menu -> Sync Groups. Then uncheck "Sync all contacts" and check "My Contacts".
     
  3. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    The google sync was nice, everything added.

    Pandora is still a problem, so it wasnt just with the review phones. Even pandora, from my mobile, is saying its not a supported device, but there is a picture of the Sprint Hero on the page saying otherwise.
     
  4. Bernal

    Bernal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mail versus Gmail...

    The home screen should have included a Gmail app icon but didn't. You can add it by pressing and holding in the empty space above the "Mail" icon. Then select Shortcut -> Program -> Gmail.
     
  5. slbailey1

    slbailey1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    63
    Do you need a Google account to acces the Android Market? I will not be syncing with Google for my emails, contracts, and calendars - I will be using Exchange.
     
  6. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, your apps are tied to your gmail account. Not your phone.
     
  7. Bernal

    Bernal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's an upgrade for visual voicemail, but you need to change a setting before it will work.

    If you open the voicemail app it will prompt you to upgrade to the new version. Once the download completes (only a few seconds) you then get a message saying that you haven't allowed apps to be installed from any source other than the android market. It then takes you to the settings page where you can change the setting. After changing the setting it returns you to the voicemail app but it never actually installs the new version.

    To install the new version click the Home button and start the voicemail app and it will prompt you to upgrade again. If it doesn't, then click Menu -> Settings -> Check for upgrade.
     
  8. Bernal

    Bernal Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a gmail account that has contacts and mail that you don't want synced to your phone, you'll probably be better off creating a new gmail account that is empty and only used for your android phone.
     
  9. sleepyEDB

    sleepyEDB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that, is teh suck. :(


    sleepy
     
  10. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9

    yep!

    you gotta have a gmail acct to start the phone - and the email icon on the front page is...... a GENERIC email icon???


    lol
     
  11. TattierPub

    TattierPub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    has anyone been able to get the pinch zoom to work on their browser?

    I've tried and my iPhone buddy tried, it just doesn't work. Is there a setting I'm missing?

    Oh and the double tap to zoom doesn't work either.
     
  12. MrMattux

    MrMattux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still haven't found an easy way to switch scenes. The mail widget doesn't work with Gmail.

    It took me a while to get used to the keyboard, but I've got it now. Battery life isn't great, but I expected that. Anyone who sees it wants to play with it. Definitely an attention grabber.
     
  13. MrMattux

    MrMattux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just did it and it worked fine. Also, I can only reach the forums on my hero. Is the main site down?
     
  14. sleepyEDB

    sleepyEDB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm very happy to report that Pandora is working great on my Hero. :D Of course, it's probably playing so well because I'm on wifi. I'm on wifi because, evidently, Sprint's 3G coverage in my area is horrid. I haven't seen over two bars all night, and it drops down to the 1X network quite often. :eek:

    It's so bad that I tried to update my voicemail as outlined in the above post when on the mobile network, and the download never finished. Switched over to wifi and it finished downloading almost before the 'update is downloading' message fully displayed!


    sleepy
     
  15. koolhand79

    koolhand79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    23
    for some reason i cant seem to get my yahoo mail acct to work. I eneter my stuff and it just says its incorrect. other than that no probs at all
     
  16. TattierPub

    TattierPub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Select manually configure and change the setting from IMAP to POP3
     
  17. poor_red_neck

    poor_red_neck Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have yet to find how to add more than one gmail account, using either the built in gmail app (CRAP) or the HTC mail app (much better).
     
  18. TattierPub

    TattierPub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tap Other (POP3/IMAP) > Tap Manual Set-up > Protocol select POP.

    For some unknown reason the IMAP feature isn't working for G-mail or Yahoo.
     
  19. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    gmail, yahoo, hotmail etc are pop3 email that why buddy :)
     
  20. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    What do you mean you havent found an easy way to switch scenes?

    From the homescreen->Menu ->Scenes -> Pick Scene.
     
  21. MrMattux

    MrMattux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, they all have IMAP options...
     
  22. TattierPub

    TattierPub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0


    Yeah what he said. I know you have to have IMAP enabled which I do, but it still doesn't work.
     
  23. ChrisPlague

    ChrisPlague Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeah but when you want it as email on your mobile device it has to be put in as pop
     
  24. TattierPub

    TattierPub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Umm, not so. I had IMAP running on the Tour and prior to that on my Curve and prior to that my Treo.
     
  25. SDscorch

    SDscorch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    9
    here's something cool

    if you click on a web link, it'll start loading - you can bounce out to the home screen (for example) - when you go back to the browser, the webpage has finished loading


    you can even turn it off (red hang-up button) and come back - it'll be done

    nice!
     

Share This Page

Loading...