Still dropping WiFi connection after 2.1


Last Updated:

  1. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    14
    Well it seems like it is a VERY common problem with the Hero dropping the WiFi connection.

    I tried many different things when my Hero had 1.5, and finally gave up since nothing seems to help.

    Then there was a fuss about the problem would be fixed with 2.1, however i didn't it just works as bad as before.

    Its so bad that is pretty close to useless. If I can keep a steady connection for 5 min, then I'm lucky.

    I have also tried with WiFi fixer, it tries to reconnect pretty much all the time. I have tried with several different routers. All the router that I have tested it on are working flawless with any laptop computers. Works perfectly on the Iphone as well as Sony Ericsson's X10.

    Why is this still a problem? Is it a hardware problem?
    Can't be a router-settings problem, since "all" other devices are working on the routers - and you can't expect to set "all the routers in the world" with specific Htc Hero settings?!

    The routers I have tried are Billion and SMC routers.

    Any thought on this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ALES

    ALES Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Never had a problem with mine except it sometimes takes a while to reacquire the wifi at home if I have not used the phone for a while. Have a few suggestions which may (or may not!) help:

    Could where your phone is used be a relatively weak signal area in the house or could you be getting some interfearance from another router on a similar channel? I would guess that the Hero router is not as powerful as a laptop one so may be more sensitive.

    There is a free PC programe called inSSIDer that can check all other signals in your area and show you if a problem is likely. Of the 10 routers it can detect in my area, 6 are on channel 6 (I would guess they get frequent problems) whereas I have my router set to run on a clear one.

    In wifi settings/menu/advanced I have my sleep policy set to 'never when plugged in'. one of the other settings is 'when screen turns off' - perhaps this is whats dropping your signal? Also, in my router settings I have given the Hero a fixed IP address (but not in the Hero's settings).
     
    Ziani likes this.
  3. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    14
    ...I'm still have the problem. Now I have tested with several free hotspots around the town with the same results.
     
  4. shamsud

    shamsud Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Flash the latest radio
     
  5. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    14
    Could you give me a little more info on that?
     
  6. shamsud

    shamsud Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have u rooted ur hero
     
  7. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    14
    Nope its un-rooted. Running 2.1. Don't really want to root it, yet.
     
  8. shamsud

    shamsud Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    To flash radio u will need to root
     
  9. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    14
    Oki I see. What does the "new" radio have the current doesn't have?
     
  10. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    14
    I got a rooted 2.1 Hero now.

    Any change anyone could guide me how to flash the latest radio?
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    The latest radio ought to improve your signal strength (not by much though).

    You just take the radio.zip, put it on the SD card, and tell it to flash as normal. However, when flashing radios the phone reboots first and then flashes. It also shows a picture of a box + and arrow, so don't worry if you see that.

    And the big rule is, make sure you don't loose power whilst flashing a radio.. So don't pull the battery and make sure you have a full charge.

    The latest radio is here, in bold.
     
  12. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hmmm does it "only" improve my signal strength?

    I guess thats not the problem, since several of the routers I have tested it on were only 1-2 meters away from the phone.

    And is that radio any newer then the stock radio on 2.1? I see the page have last been edit "Last edited by Jesterz; 9th March 2010 "
     
  13. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Well, assuming your current radio is working then yeah it would only give minor improvements.

    But if the radio you have now is messed up somehow and is the cause of your problem, then a re flash might sort it. I don't think it will help much though, if you had these problems on 1.5 and 2.1 as well.

    And yeah, the official OTA has the most up to date radio.
     

Share This Page

Loading...