1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support A real Wifi puzzle

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by davidbod, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. davidbod

    davidbod Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Currently I have this situation on my Wildfire S:
    - Phone can find my Wifi
    - I can connect to the Wifi
    - But if I use the internet, the page doesn't load at all. :(

    Givens:
    - The Wildfire can find my Wifi and connect to it, and stays connected.
    - The router gives the phone an IP address and says the connection is "Active".
    - All other devices in the house connect to the router fine.
    - A previous Wildfire S I had (which got damaged) worked with my router ok. This phone is a replacement.
    - There is no IP conflict.
    - There is no setting on the router that is blocking the phone connection.
    - If I disable Wifi, internet works fine through 3G.

    Things I've tried:
    - Turned the router on and off.
    - 'Forgot' the wifi connection and reconnected.
    - Factory reset.
    - Sat next to the router.
    - Changing wifi channel (including low numbers).
    - Tried the password on WPA, WEP and Open settings.
    - Checked the Internet APN is correct.
    - Tried 802.11b/g to b and g settings only.

    I'm using Android 2.3.3; HTC Sense 2.1

    Very grateful for ideas. If suggesting a technical fix, some instructions or a link would be appreciated also. :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    35,968
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    35,968
    33,121
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Is it any WiFi connection or only your home router?

    Can you get data over this wifi connection other than through the browser? Can you browse the market or check weather? Load maps? If any of these work, but the brwoser still won't load pages you might try going to menu>settings>applications>manage applications, tap on the 'all' tab and find the browser, clear cache and data, then try again (I'm not sure, but this may clear history and bookmarks too.)
     
  3. flashsam

    flashsam Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010

    Oct 1, 2010
    67
    11
    18
    Leeds, UK
    I had this problem the other day when my wife got a Wildfire S.

    All other phones and laptops we have connect to the internet fine with no problems but although the Wildfire says it is connected the internet doesn't work the same as you.

    I fixed this by adding static IP address details into the phone (in the Menu\Advanced settings WiFi page).

    I had no idea what numbers to enter but I spoke to my internet provider and they gave me all the numbers to enter and it now works so I suggest explaining the problem to your internet provider and ask them what static IP information you need to enter on the phone.
     
  4. SoxmisUK

    SoxmisUK Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    5
    0
    25
    Newcastle upon Tyne UK
    I had a similar situation the other day when my girlfriend's phone would not connect wirelessly through the router..

    I had OpenDNS installed into the router and removing it, and placing the alternative DNS address into the W764 IPv4 allowed her to connect.

    Some routers also have a limited ammount of wireless devices, I used to own one that only allowed four devices to be used and when we introduced a fifth (iphone..) it could not connect until I had cleared one of the other allowed devices.

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. davidbod

    davidbod Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011

    Aug 8, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    In reply:

    >Is it any WiFi connection or only your home router?

    Only my router, it seems. I tried it at a shopping centre and was able to log in to their free wi-fi no problem.

    >Can you get data over this wifi connection other than through the browser?

    No, none.

    >Can you browse the market or check weather? Load maps?

    No.

    I've reset the entire phone before, so I don't think it's a cache problem.

    Maybe fixed DNS will work, but (a) I'm not sure how to do that, and (b) besides, a previous Wildfire S I've owned worked fine with this router.
     
  6. dvhttn

    dvhttn Android Expert
    Rank:
     #127
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,521
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    1,521
    281
    173
    I wish ....
    Sunny Cornwall
    You haven't set up your wireless like mine that only gives access according to known mac addresses have you? And forgotten to add the new phone? Just checking .... :)

    Dave
     
  7. antcerv

    antcerv Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi, I has exactly the same problem with HTC Wildfire S and my router Thomson 585 v6, and I solved it when I upgraded the router firmware to the newest version!:)

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...