1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Activating 3G on HTC Legend

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by UNTAMEDKILLA94, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. UNTAMEDKILLA94

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Does anyone know how to activate 3G on the HTC Legend ?
     

    Advertisement

  2. subbarao.t

    subbarao.t Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Software Architect
    Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
    Guess this is what you are looking for:

    Goto Settings->Wireless And Networks->Mobile Networks
    Scroll down and select the Network Mode
    You should see a popup with "WCDMA only", "GSM only" and "GSM / WCDMA auto".
    Select "GSM / WCDMA auto".

    You should be able to use 3G.
     
  3. UNTAMEDKILLA94

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    I have did this but it still is not working.
     
  4. subbarao.t

    subbarao.t Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Software Architect
    Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
    r u sure that your account has 3G? Where r u from and what network r u in?
     
  5. UNTAMEDKILLA94

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Yes. It worked on my old phone (which was an LG Arena). I am with o2 and from the UK
     
  6. bluedragon7

    bluedragon7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    40
    2
    16
    Check Mobile network in Wireless & networks??

    Edit: are you talking about 3g internet?
     
  7. Badgerton

    Badgerton Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I think you're gunna have to set your "Access Point Name". Google how to do this for your network. It should tell you which fields to fill in and then it should work.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...