1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Back to MR1?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by davbak, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    131
    7
    36
    Is there any way to go back to MR1 or am I stuck on MR2?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Caddyman

    Caddyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    3,216
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    3,216
    638
    233
    Mechanical Piping Designer
    Delaware
    Not that anyone has found i don't think....your stuck.
     
  3. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    131
    7
    36
    Ridiculous.
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Wouldn't a manual install of the MR1 file do that? Or is this an update and not a complete overwrite?

    Though, I can't see why you'd want to...
     
  5. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    131
    7
    36
    I tried a manual install but it won't do it. It reboots the phone and then says I need to download the appropriate ROM update - I'm guessing it won't let you go backwards.

    MR2 is causing problems on my device and MR1 ran like a champ.
     
  6. Caddyman

    Caddyman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    3,216
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    3,216
    638
    233
    Mechanical Piping Designer
    Delaware
    Someone tried i think to do an overwrite and it looked successful but the finish screen shows the same firmware
     
  7. mpaquette

    mpaquette Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    67
    1
    36
    Have you tried a factory reset on your phone? I know it's not the best suggestion and you have re-install everything afterwards. Sometimes doing one corrects any weird issues you're having and it's probably one of the things Verizon will suggest if you call them.
     
  8. snorge

    snorge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    337
    14
    38
    What problem are you having with MR2?
     
  9. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    131
    7
    36
    -Copy-protected apps that I paid for before the update are no longer available in Market. VZW support dumps this problem on HTC, HTC dumps the problem on Google, and Google is not responding.

    -Sometimes, when I bring the phone out of Airplane mode, the radio does not re-enable. A reboot is required.

    -This morning, for the first time ever, the phone did a random reboot on it's own. I wasn't use the phone at all, it was sitting in my console on the way to work. I looked down, and it's rebooting.
     
  10. nekoki

    nekoki Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Female
    TX
    If you do that after you have gone to MR2 you will lose access to some of the apps in the marketplace.
     
  11. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    131
    7
    36
    Yes I did a factory reset and I still don't have access to all of my PAID apps.
     
  12. alprazolam

    alprazolam Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    1,722
    194
    143
    Sounds like it's time to go to the store to get a new phone. Don't know why your phone is doing this but with every update, there are a handful of users who experience a phone catastrophe. It happens to all handset makers, not just HTC.
     
  13. davbak

    davbak Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    131
    7
    36
    VZW tech support duplicated the issue on their test device today.
     
  14. nekoki

    nekoki Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Female
    TX
    That won't help with the app program problem. Google needs to put the MR2 version of the Eris as an acceptable phone.
     
  15. nekoki

    nekoki Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    190
    3
    36
    Female
    TX
    Yep. Any Eris phone that has been reset since the OTA will have the app problem until Google and HTC get their acts together.
     

Share This Page

Loading...