1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can't access computer, windows 7

Discussion in 'Computers' started by lionrain, Jul 3, 2011.

  1. lionrain

    lionrain Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    111
    10
    38
    Male
    Florida
    I have windows 7 and when I go to click on my computer the green thing on the top starts loading but towards the end just stops, so I can't access any drives or anything. Anyone have ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. RisingMoon

    RisingMoon Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011

    Jun 23, 2011
    54
    7
    36
    Wasteland Wanderer/Prospector
    New Vegas
    I don't really understand where you're having issues here. Could you be more specific? For now I could recommend:

    You could try re-installing windows. It will store all of your documents in c:\Windows.old. Then just copy all of your files from that folder to where they should be. Anything you have installed will need to be re-installed but you'll have a nice, fresh copy of windows to play with.

    Also, you could boot into a live session of Ubuntu, by download it (Homepage | Ubuntu) loading it onto a USB stick (Universal USB Installer – Easy as 1 2 3 | USB Pen Drive Linux) and selecting it in the boot menu from your computer. This will also give you access to your documents so you can back them up.

    Hope this helps somewhat.
     
  3. lionrain

    lionrain Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    111
    10
    38
    Male
    Florida
    OK well when I click on the folder icon, windows explorer then opens up and when I click computer (to access my hard drive and any other drives connected) the status bar on the top loads into green, but near the end it stops so it does not load computer, so I can not access my drives, but I fixed it by turning UAC off, but I appreciate the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...