1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Change Between Basebands

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rendeiro2005, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    If you have any different baseband please share...thks;)

    Since so much people had some difficulties with search button or how to change between basebands to switch to/from, here you can find all info to do so.

    All Roms/Mods may work with different baseband versions so, the first thing you need to avoid enter in constant bootloops after install a new Rom/Mod, is check witch version you have on or phone.

    To do that go to
    Settings > About Phone > Baseband Version

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If u install new rom via xRecovery and got no signal no radio no wifi then just relax remove sd card from mobile then go for factory reset in setings and erase every thing now rebot and wohoo here we go

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    BASEBAND DOWNLOADS - Organized by Version/Date Release thks DooMLoRD for this tip;)
    note: every fw should be installed through flashtool except the ones mentioned.

    2.0.xx versions

    2.0.46 (thks to Haque) - Use the included X10flash.bat

    2.0.49

    2.0.52

    2.1.xx versions

    2.1.54 (X10a)

    2.1.55 (X10a)

    2.1.54 (X10i)

    2.1.58 (X10i)

    note: this only upgrade/downgrade baseband version NOT firmware

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to install this on my phone?
    You need latest FlashTool from HERE

    And...?
    Put the*.ftf file on firmware folder and just press flash on tool.

    Don`t know how to use FlashTool?
    Go HERE

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Regards;)
    Ricardo Rendeiro
     

    Advertisement

    madmurdoch and werthers like this.
  2. aloy99

    aloy99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Thanks a lot, but how do you tell the baseband no.? mine is just a long weird code.
     
  3. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    you should have someting like...
    2.1.58
    2.1.55
    2.1.54
    etc.

    if not put a screenshot
     
  4. nickp2

    nickp2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    I just updated my baseband to 2.0.52 and now the screen will not shut off by itself. I have to manually shut it off. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  5. bluecar5556

    bluecar5556 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Word of advice, backup! I'm aware this is to change an existing baseband but I attempted to downgrade using a different method and it didn't work. Said unknown baseband and nothing worked obviously. After using this method without a baseband, had a intermittent bootloop and the entire phone was reset as if you reinstalled the OS. Even if you do this correctly with an existing baseband, back it up! It only takes a few minutes...
     
  6. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    you shouldnt be changing basebands unless needed for roms and you should always know what you are doing but if you flash the wrong baseband all you do is flash the one you need and your phone will be fine.
    its actually very easy to do.

    oh and a backup wont affect your baseband, only the rom is backed up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...