1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Collin_ph_battery Tweak

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cookie_monster, Nov 14, 2010.

  1. cookie_monster

    cookie_monster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    548
    94
    78
    IOWA
    what do you guys think of this
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    197
    69
    53
    Video Producer
    Lubbock, Tx
    I used it for few days with Warm RLS3. Totally not worth it. I disabled it last night, and today, my battery life was SO much better. Like, double. I also use SetCPU with profiles to save when the screen is off.

    I highly recommend NOT using it.
     
    pirate.pete likes this.
  3. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    two days with it now and most likely will get away from it. I had some time without signal though so we will see after maybe two more days in an area that I know I have good signal
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Did you uninstall setcpu before trying the tweak?
     
  5. bvbull200

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    999
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    999
    197
    113
    North Richland Hills, TX
    I'm curious of this as well. As I understand it, you should NOT use SetCPU with the tweak. Freeze it with Titanium if installing the tweak.
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Agreed, if you are going to use the tweak, uninstall setcpu and/or any overclocking apps. You can set frequencies within the tweak
     
  7. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    197
    69
    53
    Video Producer
    Lubbock, Tx
    I froze it.
     
  8. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,192
    266
    163
    I don't know this for sure but I would think freezing SetCPU would also freeze whatever settings you had with it. Unless you put all of your settings back to stock and then froze it???...just a thought.
     
  9. Putty

    Putty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    832
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    832
    56
    78
    OH--IO
    Worked great on RLS 2....terrible on RLS 3.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...