1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Galaxy S3 issue

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by cushphil, Jan 5, 2015.

  1. cushphil

    cushphil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    19
    0
    15
    Hi Guy's. I have an issue. I have to restart my s3 when I drive to the other side of town to send texts. It happened after my phone got messed up and I flashed it with a stock at&t fw. I have just flashed cyanogenmod11 to the phone to try and fix this fault. But it still exists. Any thoughts welcome.
     

    Advertisement

  2. cushphil

    cushphil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    19
    0
    15
  3. cushphil

    cushphil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    19
    0
    15
    Please help me.
     
  4. cushphil

    cushphil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    19
    0
    15
  5. joe71

    joe71 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #119
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    437
    294
    128
    Male
    las vegas nevada
    Is it just one area of town that the problem occurs?
     
  6. cushphil

    cushphil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    19
    0
    15
    Haven't really tested it but it seems to be yes. Thanks for the reply.
     
  7. cushphil

    cushphil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    19
    0
    15
  8. cushphil

    cushphil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    19
    0
    15
    Bump. I've also discovered that turning on air plane mode then off that also works.
     
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    This happens when you've went out of range of a tower or you're close to two towers, toggling airplane mode makes the phone scan for the strongest tower
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  10. cushphil

    cushphil Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    19
    0
    15
    So why does it not auto switch towers like it used to?
     
  11. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,631
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,631
    70,445
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Tell us more about what happened in your first post.

    Are you on AT&T? What got messed up first? Did you change your radio firmware? Is it up to date for your carrier?
     
    funkylogik likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...