1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Help with JIT install

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BlazeD OnE, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. BlazeD OnE

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    234
    12
    38
    can anyone help im confused with the instruction over at xda for isntalling JIT

    "Step 2: Run these commands

    adb remount
    adb shell "busybox sed -i 's/#dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit//g' /system/build.prop"
    adb shell "busybox sed -i 's/dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit//g' /system/build.prop"
    adb shell "echo dalvik.vm.execution-mode=int:jit >> /system/build.prop""

    thats what I don't understand,
     

    Advertisement

  2. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Cut it out, both of you!

    Either respond to a thread with a helpful response or not at all.
     
  3. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    1,682
    308
    163
    T-Mobile
    NJ
    Trident can you make my thread about Removing senseui stickied?

    as for the JIT, after being in adb shell and having # as the command line, write in those codes, after each one click enter
     
  4. majorpay

    majorpay Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    232
    14
    38
    You will go to your command prompt (start->run->cmd), "cd" over to your "tools" directory in your Android SDK directory, then enter in those commands. Something specific you are having trouble with?

    ?
     
    BlazeD OnE likes this.
  5. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Sure, send me the link and I'll gladly stick it.
    I deleted a bunch of posts of people flaming one another.
     
  6. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    815
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    815
    111
    93
    Trident, did you get my PM?
     
  7. Trident

    Trident Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,035
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    3,035
    2,307
    333
    I wear many hats
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Yes, OTD and I are currently discussing it.
     
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Can we please keep this thread on-topic?

    OP, did majorpay's advice answer your question?
     
  9. BlazeD OnE

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    234
    12
    38
    Yes, thanks for asking.

    I was unsure to about opening cmd prompt from androidsdk/tools folder.

    also, about copy/pasting the " marks as well.
     
  10. majorpay

    majorpay Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    232
    14
    38
    1. Start->run, type in cmd and hit enter (you'll be at the command prompt).

    2. No, don't copy the quotes. If you have the sdk unpacked in your root folder, then typing: cd \android-sdk-windows\tools will get you to the directory you are looking for.
     
  11. BlazeD OnE

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    234
    12
    38
    I copied the " marks and it seemed to have worked.. MFLOPS 5.1, before it was only 3.2
     
  12. majorpay

    majorpay Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    232
    14
    38
    Sweet... I'm still hitting around 3.2, but I haven't done the update. I'd just like to know if there's a way to change out the status bar (custom color or style?). Mine is white, and I'd like it black... Going to have to do some digging.
     
  13. BlazeD OnE

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    234
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    234
    12
    38
    Thast a great question I've been wondering the same thing!
     
  14. hoops_ag

    hoops_ag Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Anyone know how I can get the dalvikvm cache back onto my EVO? I look in recovery and it's not there so i can install JIT. Thx
     
  15. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    1,682
    308
    163
    T-Mobile
    NJ
    Evo questions??
    I guess us Eris guys are looked too for info.
    As for your dalvik cache back, did you wipe it and want to reverse it?
     
  16. Drykeze

    Drykeze Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Sorry for the ignorance, but as a new rooter, this is the most helpful thread ive found regarding jit installation. Anyway, should i download the jit to my phone or my pc? Thank uou in advance :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...