1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by driverx125, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. driverx125

    driverx125 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    170
    2
    36
    When i do adb shell. I try to remount in adb remount but i get adb not found. Help please
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    840
    63
    78
    Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    I had this same prob myself. I could never get adb to work.

    Navigate To:

    Right click on My Computer>click properties>advanced system settings>environment variables> then double click Path under System Variables> delete what ever is there and put the path that leads to your sdk tools directory in there.

    if you dont already know. to apply the new path, just copy and past whats in the bar above while in the sdk tools folder.

    then it should work, it worked for me anyway.
     
  3. driverx125

    driverx125 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    170
    2
    36
    it still didnt work :(
     
  4. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Execute the commands from the directory where you installed teh SDK...specifically in the Tools directory.

    In my case, that's C:\Android\Tools

    Navigate to that directory adn execute your commands from there.
     
  5. driverx125

    driverx125 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    170
    2
    36
    I am in there. i still wont work. i can see my device.



    Got it working
     

Share This Page

Loading...