1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Here goes nothing, trying to get to VZW

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by evomattnc, May 17, 2011.

  1. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Exactly my thoughts. Maybe since vzw just turned on here it will get the ball rolling. I talked to someone on xda earlier today and they had the exact situation. They said they can still connect to the clear 4g even though its listed as not being sold and comes up as connecting to sprint even. I have to try when i get home. Im still not covered at work...

    How many people are like me and would jump ship to vzw now that it has 4g here? how many already have? they better hurry...
     

    Advertisement

  2. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    822
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    822
    95
    78
    I have strange feeling that my area my never see 4g from sprint.. if u look at there coverage area to the north west and south there's a radius of about maybe 250 mi from me that is blanked in coverage and to the east of my is nothing but Atlantic ocean. Seeing that so much of the country is with out coverage I doubt sprint is worried about this little chunk
     
  3. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    check clears website its probably better. also just read an article posted by nick in the dummy thread that sprint is already working on converting to lte and hope to be lte nationwide by 2013...
     
    beastinbolts likes this.
  4. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    822
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    822
    95
    78
    ya checked clear's coverage and they are the same location. So it seems that sprint is using clearwires tower for my area already....The problem with us going to lte is we still need the the towers. They are also saying nation wide by 2013... Really! A year and half they have left......Unless lte has a larger broadcasting capability that will be a huge feet for a company that is behind already.
     
  5. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Yeah its a pipe dream :)
     
  6. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,767
    633
    /home/
    I can't find the link now, but I read the LTE had a top range of something like 5Km, while wimax could go up to around 31Km. But, with each one the larger the range, the slower the speed.

    It's all interesting, but I just wish they would focus on one technology and get the infrastructure to support it. Hell, I barely have cell coverage where I live.

    If Sprint would expand their 3g network (and improve it) while investing in 4g(wimax or lte) in key areas {which I guess they are doing} and then expand the new stuff. But being able to advertise that you can get fast 3g to everyone seems like a much better selling point than 4g to a few cities.
     
  7. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Nope no 4g the mission continues...
     
  8. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,767
    633
    /home/
    You're talking about connecting to clear when they say they are not yet available? Because I think that would be awesome, you'd have almost the whole thing to yourself... (I'd imagine)
     
  9. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC
    Yeah but it didn't work for me...I'll try every so often now though
     
  10. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,767
    633
    /home/
    Getting it to work would be ultimate 'bad-ass'-ery.

    Imagine if you could get the full bandwidth for your area... ahh... streaming done. pandora done.
     
  11. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    I'm going to try in the heart of their signal downtown tomorrow...
     
  12. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    822
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    822
    95
    78
    I dont know.... It seems like to me Sprint already lost the 3g race and to only focus on 3g would take away there resources in getting 4g everywhere.

    In that they have already stated that there are going to migrate to LTE so that adds even more tasks.....

    I think after Verizon gets there Lte service on full swing sprint will be left in the dust..... Only thing they can do now is what they did with the EVO and launch 5g... I know your saying 'Ya Right" but all the catch up Sprint is doing now is coasting them money that they wont have latter on down when Verizon takes completely over cause they have more 4g coverage. People will switch mobile providers due to there lack of technology.. The Evo kinda saved Sprint in that aspect.. but look at us now we are changing are prls to vrz so sprint will $%^#* the contract...

    The contract holders will have left and signed with Verizon if all sprint does is play catch up.. they had the right idea when they launched they first phone to handle 4g they just failed to provide 4g.... (sprint can not win the 3g race that error is gone. They have already lost)
     
  13. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    822
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    822
    95
    78
  14. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,666
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,666
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    Wanted update...got my termination letter just minutes ago in today's mail...

    Contract will be terminated, effective August 2nd, ETF waived.

    :D

    roughly 5-8 months. Can't remember exactly when I started haha. I even did half and half months.

    Now I have to figure out if I want to switch to Verizon or add a line on Veronica's ATT plan....hrmmmmmmmmm and then I gots to pick a phone
     
  15. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Sweet! Maybe I'll get mine soon! Been a few months, I'll keep trying..can't wait for 4g.
     
  16. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Poop. Another Guru down. Gonna miss you Ed. What a long strange trip it's been!
    Been with Sprint/Nextel for 8 years, I'd have to download the library of congress encyclopedia to get booted....or so I think. :thinking:
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,263
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,263
    17,180
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well i hope you stay in touch and let us know where you will be heading. this forum will definitely miss you and your contribution. hopefully, you will still be here at least.

    SnowBall - Another One Bites The Dust
     
  18. yellar

    yellar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    9
    1
    6
    Could you give me some idea of how much data you used while roaming? I am using roam control to force roaming and have used about 2 gigs so far this month but the roaming data I get is like 1x and really slow, would using a verizon prl help get me on their towers? I think here in eastern oklahoma we roam on us cellular but its only 1x so its slow as a turtle. I know I could ramp up my data usage if I could get more than 1x speed off of roaming. Any help or advise would be great as I would like to get sprint to boot me too.
     
  19. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Roam control does not force data roaming as far as I know so none...you need to use a verizon prl to data roam. Roam control is only for cell signal, you'll still be downloading from sprint towers. We use at least 8g plus a month on verizon prl. Try and use at least 2g a week.
     
    yellar likes this.
  20. yellar

    yellar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    9
    1
    6
    Ok thanks. Would you be able to steer me to a verizon prl? I looked for them on google and the newest I could find was from 2009, not sure if that will work or not.
     
  21. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,263
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,263
    17,180
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    here you go:FULL 3G PRLs - Oh YEA! - xda-developers
     
  22. yellar

    yellar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010

    Aug 22, 2010
    9
    1
    6
  23. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,666
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,666
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    I am not going anywhere...just wont be on the network. i still have a handful of evos to play with via friends

    As many know we have a family plan on att...my son has the aria, vern has the inspire and her parents have iphones....well....we went to best buy tonight to add another inspire and i thought i would give the infuse a fair shot. So far it is a pretty cool phone but i have only had it a few hours. I will keep ya updated.


    As for my usage ....i was roaming 3-6 gb per month. The letter said the limit for my plan was 800gb per month. They gave me 30 days notice but i am going to call and have them go ahead and cancel.
     
  24. evomattnc

    evomattnc Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,234
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,234
    536
    213
    Mechanical Engineer for GE Nuclear
    NC

    Should work still. I use 0001 and currently 01337. Google "hack htc evo 3g xda". It will pull up the thread you need.
     
  25. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,872
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,872
    1,767
    633
    /home/
    Mr. Ed... did they happen to slam you with extra fees in your monthly bill?

    And DAMN!! up to 6 gb a month. Last month I had used like half a gig in one day (roaming) so I slowed it *way* down.

    The infuse is the one with the commercials where it has a spider (and another one with a fish) on the screen right? If so, that phone looks pretty sharp.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...