1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hero factory reset question?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by andcls, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. andcls

    andcls Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi folks

    Newbie here and I have a question, already?

    I have ordered the DHD, and want to get rid of my HTC Hero, which I got unlocked when I was abroad (it was originally locked to T-mobile).

    Please can someone advise, if I use the factory reset, will it mess up the unlocking?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    Nope, you can't accidentally relock a device by factory resetting/changing firmware/etc :)
     
  3. andcls

    andcls Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Any tips on how to get rid of all my personal data/passwords etc?
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    If you factory reset the device it will basically be put back to its "out-of-the-box" condition. All your data will be wiped.
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    Although any data saved on your sdcard won't be, if you're selling that too. You'll have to format it, which you can do in the options.
     
    Slug likes this.
  6. andcls

    andcls Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    That's excellent, many thanks for the advice.
     
  7. hero_boii

    hero_boii Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Have a question
    got an htc hero of my cousin who got it in germany - now wanna reset to australian i looked for the factory reset option but cant find it in the security section in the setting .... now what do i do?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...