1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Hhat is my next step, clockwork installed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Taffytim, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Hey guys im trying to root my first phone and have come a bit stuck/scared.

    Ive got ICS so I couldnt go down the revolutionary path so Ive used HTC Bootloader unlock, and have now installed clockwork:

    Im a bit unsure what my next step is. Say if i wanted to install ARHDwhere should i get the rom from and what are the next processes?

    Thanks
    Tim
     

    Advertisement

  2. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    i think i have just done something wrong. oops

    I have a status of:
    **** UNLOCKED ***
    PYRAMID PUT SHIP S-ON RL

    and what i have dine so far is as follows:

    Revcovery -
    install zip from sd card -
    choose zip from sdcard -
    ROMS - (i created this file in my card)
    Android_Revolution_HD-Sensation_4.1.8.zip -
    Yes - Install Android_ Revolution........ -
    ....formatting partitions......
    ...mounting partitions....
    ...cleaning process.....
    ....writing data & systems......
    .....
    ....
    ....
    .... new rom flashed successfully ..........
    ... install from sd card complete .....
    Go back -
    reboot system now -


    After i did this i got caught up on the white htc screen so i took the battery out and went back in to do it all again but this time i chose 'wipe cache partition' and did the same process. Im still getting the white screen though.

    Im a bit worried now. Please say i havent bricked it.
     
  3. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    You need to pick wipe data/factory reset before flashing
     
    Taffytim likes this.
  4. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Ta Rusty, why do i think ive missed a step?

    Or is it because im trying to install an incompatible rom?

    I have the standard Sensation that came from Vodaphone (uk)

    Can you suggest a basic rom that should work?

    Do I need to be storing this rom in a particular named folder on my sd card? or can i name it what i like?
     
  5. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Taffytim likes this.
  6. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15

    Thanks thats great: heres how im trying to get it to work.

    1. loaded update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-pyramid-SKANKY-signed.04222012-0851 to sdcard
    2. power button and vol -
    3. fastboot - bootloader - loading PG58IMG
    4. recovery -wipe data/factory reset - yes
    5. install zip from sdcard - chose zip from sdcard - update-cm-9.0.0-RC0-pyramid-SKANKY-signed.04222012-0851 - Yes
    6. wait for install from sdcard complete
    7. go back - rebootsystem now
    8. white htc screen
    9. skateboarding cyanogen9

    This is where it ends . . .. .I left it for an hour and it doesnt get over this screen. Obviously something is wrong. What do i need to do to get over it?
     
  7. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Annoyingly you've done it right, and it should work.

    You could always try this: http://unlimited.io
     
    Taffytim likes this.
  8. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15

    Yes that is annoying, I was hoping for a condemning reply with a simple resolve. i'll check out the link . . . . .

    2 questions
    in its current state is it classified as rooted?


    what is the pg38img file referred to as?
     
  9. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    ITS BACK > > > > > > > > >


    Rusty you are a great man, thanks for advising that i was doing it right. I want to kiss you right now.

    I went and got: virtuous_inquisition-v4.0.2.beta1

    and its now in and running throught he install setting ie google account and stuff..

    THANK YOU BUDDY
     
  10. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    problem i have here now is that wifi isnt working.

    Ive been directed to this page after looking into it:
    [Firmware][Mar 30]User-Friendly Firmware 1.17/3.12/3.24,3.30 & 3.32 Unlocked - xda-developers

    But there are 2 files for vodafone and over 100 pages of info to follow!!

    Ive tried both img files, put them in bootloader, then reinstalled as above but nothing?? My Wifi just wont turn on.

    Am i supposed to do something clever to merge these two files that ive down loaded?
     
  11. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Right apparently the problem is the boot image isn't flashing, if you open up the ROM zip file, you can extract the boot.img file and use fastboot to install it (fastboot flash boot boot.img) and you'll be OK.
     
    Taffytim likes this.
  12. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    Sorry rusty you lost me there, do you mean on the pyramid rom thats not working, the virtuous rom whos wifi is not working?

    Either way, will i need to mount the image on a virtual drive as img files wont open by themselves.
     
  13. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15
    oh just to add to the confusion i have changed my rom to:
    Sensation_3.32.401.5_deodexed

    but im still not getting any wireless :musicus:
     
  14. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Yep, same problem. It's due to not being S-OFF apparently, so the above work around is necessary. Not sure why you want the image though.
     
    Taffytim likes this.
  15. Hal_Chase

    Hal_Chase Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011

    Aug 25, 2011
    102
    13
    38
    UK
    Wifi is fine on Virtuous Inquisition v4.0.1 ;)

    (I'm still trying to get it working on v4.0.2)
     
    Taffytim likes this.
  16. Taffytim

    Taffytim Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    21
    0
    15
  17. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    You're welcome :congrats:
     
    Taffytim likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...