1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

How to add ONE facebook contact

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by romraptor, Nov 19, 2011.

  1. romraptor

    romraptor Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I just bought a Samsung Galaxy S2 and it imported all my Facebook contacts. I also installed Facebook for Android.

    Then I deleted all contacts that I knew I wasn't gonna call anyway. However I deleted one contact that I DO want to call. Can I add that Facebook contact somehow without getting all my Facebook contacts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    Make an empty Google contact with that person's name. The Facebook contact should be automatically linked.
     
  3. romraptor

    romraptor Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    How do I do that?
    Just adding a contact with only a name didn't help.
     
  4. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    If it didnt link automatically, open the contact and click on "join contacts". And you need to be connected to the internet too.
     
  5. romraptor

    romraptor Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    join contact just shows the contacts i already have and yes i'm connected to the internet
     
  6. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,130
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,130
    4,802
    1,108
    Male
    Dont you get the "Get Friends" on the top? When you click that, you are able to browse your Facebook and Twitter contacts.
     
  7. romraptor

    romraptor Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011

    Nov 19, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    No, but when I pressed the button to the left of the home button it showed at the bottom and now it works. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...