1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support How to turn off touch display on kindle fire hd?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by andymsummers, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. andymsummers

    andymsummers Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013

    Jul 14, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    I recently rooted my new kindle fire hd and I've installed play store, titanium backup and a few other apps. At some point I managed to turn on this annoying feature where it shows a little white circle every point I touch the screen. I hate it :)

    How do I turn it off? I can't remember the app or where the setting was. If it helps, there were also some settings for defining gestures if I remember correctly.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,207
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    You have a Kindle so it may be different. On my Tab and Phone, its under Settings>Developer Options>Input>Show Touches
     
  3. andymsummers

    andymsummers Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013

    Jul 14, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    I remember seeing developer settings when I turned it on but that's what I can't seem to find now :thinking:
     
  4. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    I have moved this to the Kindle Fire HD so that other people who have this device are more likely to see and respond to this thread. Thanks for your understanding. :)
     
  5. andymsummers

    andymsummers Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013

    Jul 14, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    Thanks for moving the thread.

    I have actually solved the problem. I installed KFHD sEttings and found an option to enable developer settings and in there was the option I somehow managed to turn on. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...