1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

htc ime keyboard help needed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Haywire, May 16, 2010.

  1. Haywire

    Haywire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    308
    1
    56
    I tried installing the htc ime keyboard but it keeps fc on me, does it actually work on the droid? I'm rooted w cynagen 5:062
     

    Advertisement

  2. obutto

    obutto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    307
    14
    38
    Yes it does actually work on the Droid. No clue why its not working though..
     
  3. gsxr310

    gsxr310 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    34
    0
    15
    yah. it works fine for me. i'm using nexbeast.
     
  4. Barkleyfan

    Barkleyfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    206
    31
    43
    Pull it and reinstall. This WAS for a Droid right? Hero's etc will have a different resolution. Won't work.
     
  5. Haywire

    Haywire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    308
    1
    56
    doh, i think i downloaded the wrong apk. does anyone have a good source for the droid one?i just grabbed one from xda not thinking it was device specfic
     
  6. SSinisterSS

    SSinisterSS Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    319
    3
    36
  7. Haywire

    Haywire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    308
    1
    56
    still is fcon me and I have both apks installed. does it not work for Google voice?
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    How are you installing it? If you're pushing the files to /system/app, you need to have libt9.so in /system/lib also.

    Otherwise, if you're just installing it to /data then idk, it should work.
     
  9. Haywire

    Haywire Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    308
    1
    56
    Im just doing it straight from the web browser on my phone because I don't have my laptop right now..
     
  10. Barkleyfan

    Barkleyfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    206
    31
    43
    Instal Astro, and install it from Astro. Browser don't install much of anything
     
  11. SSinisterSS

    SSinisterSS Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    319
    3
    36
    install the clicker apk first, once i did it the other way around and the IME didnt read the clicker so i had to re install it backwards
     
  12. edthesped

    edthesped Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Clicker does not show up in my installed apps list. How do I go about uninstalling it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...