1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root is it safe to root again?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by syi, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. syi

    syi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    587
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    587
    58
    98
    Male
    I dont do shit
    oregon
    When 2.3.3 hit OTA I was running stock with s-off, my phone updated and turned s back on. Is there a way for me to turn s-off again? HTC evo 4g
     

    Advertisement

  2. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I have read in here where some folk claimed to have accepted the ota and then used the rooting gingerbread for dummies to root.

    i haven't done it myself. try it?
     
  3. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    In the future, uncheck the box that allows your phone to search for OTA updates.


    Also, never accept one.



    As long as your Hboot corresponds to one supported by revolutionary I don't see why it wouldn't work.
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  4. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    What hboot version do you have?
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah revolutionary should work with the latest 4.53 ota. like Rxpert83 said make sure that you uncheck to not update software. you should never accept an ota.
     
  6. DaRayvn

    DaRayvn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    622
    378
    113
    Grand Rapids
    i wouldnt be surprised if eventually they make the OTA's automatically download and install by themselves ....might put a lil damper on things lol....
     
  7. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Whatever they do theres always a workaround. They'd just build it in the ROM to not check for updates
     
  8. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I ain't found nothin I can't fix. Or prod or bribe someone else to fix because I'm Cro-magnon man. :D
    If they go dirty, one of the genius devs will clean it up!! No worries.
     
    dustwun77 and ocnbrze like this.
  9. gbunner

    gbunner Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Where in the setup menu do you uncheck the box for ota updates?
     
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Its the step right before you actually check for an ota update.


    Updates>HTC software update>scheduled check
     
    gbunner likes this.
  11. gbunner

    gbunner Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Found it, thanks. I was afraid to click on any of the choices on that page thinking it may initiate an update. I'm good now. Thanks again.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...