1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Is there a way to set wifi priority?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jroryl, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. jroryl

    jroryl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    1
    16
    I have 2 Access Points in my house broadcasting 2 different SSID
     

    Advertisement

  2. jroryl

    jroryl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    1
    16
    No one? Maybe this should this be in another forum since it's not necessary a rooting question?
     
  3. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Well I haven't answered because I don't know.. but I just went and played around in the WiFi settings and there doesn't seem to be any way to order the networks, so I don't think you can. Unless I'm missing something obvious.
     
  4. jroryl

    jroryl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    1
    16
    I can accept a "I don't know" :) Thanks for looking, just wanted to make sure there wasn't a script\app of sorts ...
     
  5. supersaki

    supersaki Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    386
    36
    43
     
  6. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    It must have some method of choosing which one is first... shot in the dark here but alphabetical order maybe? It's obviously not picking the one with the strongest signal in his case.
     
  7. jroryl

    jroryl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    1
    16
    Interesting, alphabetical, it is following that I'll try to reverse the names, Thanks!

    supersaki: If the above doesn't work I'll play with the channels. I don't believe the AP I have support extended. (If you mean a bridged networks)
     
  8. Mike_B

    Mike_B Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    107
    4
    36
    Network Systems Analyst
    Do the APs access the same network (just with different SSIDs)?
     
  9. jroryl

    jroryl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    1
    16
  10. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    have you tried Wifi Analyzer.. I believe in that you can set your AP - a preferred first connection to try
     
  11. jroryl

    jroryl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    1
    16
    I didn't find the "preferred" AP choice in Wifi Analyzer but got me to think, my AP that it likes is connecting to the best channel AP (based on what Wifi Analyzer shows), so I swapped the channels the AP's broadcast (they were set to "Auto") and it seems to be connecting the way I want. Obviously more testing needs to be performed when I get back from my camping trip.

    Thanks all!
     
  12. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Interesting find though. That may be useful to others if it turns out to be true.
     
  13. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    I used WiFi Analyer to find the best channel on my router and switched channels. For over a year I was on a weaker channel, this pointed that out.

    I also use it when I travel to find good open wifi signal.

    as for AP preferred choice.. settings > "Set my AP" is right there in the settings tray!
     
  14. supersaki

    supersaki Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    386
    36
    43
    Interesting app. I never played with it much. It does have the 'Set my AP', but I found you have to be in the Channel Rating view.
     
  15. Mike_B

    Mike_B Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    107
    4
    36
    Network Systems Analyst
    Why are you using multiple SSIDs to access the same network?
     
  16. jroryl

    jroryl Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    1
    16
    So I know which AP I'm actually connecting too.

    Forgot about this thread ....I set the "Please select your AP" in Wifi analyzer, didn't seem to change the priority of which one I connected too. Based on Wifi analyzer, it said channel 1 was the worst and channel 11 was the best, so I set the AP that it "likes" to broadcast channel 1 and the stupid (not literally, love the phone) phone still stays connected to it. It's probably because it's the first one it connects to (closer) when I come home. I would have thought that once I'm in my office where the other AP is (meaning it's about 2 feet away) it would automatically connect to that one.
     
  17. Mike_B

    Mike_B Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    107
    4
    36
    Network Systems Analyst
    Why not just do what typical multiple access point wireless installations do and just give the APs the same SSID (just using different channels)? Then as you roam the house, the phone should then use the best AP, rather than trying to get it to constantly switch networks.

    I would think the constant switching would have an effect on battery-life as well.
     
  18. wilmer000

    wilmer000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    13
    1
    36
    Toy Tester
    Maidenhead, England
    Similar problem, but next door's router! "open" but password protected bt signal overrules my house signal. My phone gets stuck constantly trying to access their WiFi, leaving me offline! Can anyone help, please!??
     
  19. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    832
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    menu -> settings -> wireless & networks -> Wi-Fi settings -> network notifications: uncheck the box.

    good luck
     

Share This Page

Loading...