1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MetroPCS/CDMA] Turn the S3 to accept global Sim guide

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dulal18, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    has anyone tried this? i cant get "global" to stick!
    and how can we know that metro service wont be on there anymore? i tried an old att sim i have. unfortunately the iphone 5 with my sis is a nano sim and on the s2 its standard -_-. so i cut up an old sim. it didnt show any sign of anything
     

    Advertisement

  2. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
  3. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
  4. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    has anyone got the s3 unlocked using the method posted previously?
     
  5. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,103
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,103
    4,933
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    its not locked ;)
     
  6. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    does it have to be set as global because it doesnt stick? and how can i get it to stop getting metro service if i put an att sim in there?
     
  7. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    You have to have it be set as global for it to get the gsm signal and once you switch sim cards it automatically stops the other service
     
  8. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    it is not sticking on global im rooted and all
     
  9. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    are you putting an ATT sim card in the phone?
     
  10. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    ya i put a sim card with no line on it. would it matter?
     
  11. akikhia

    akikhia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,165
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    1,165
    87
    128
    anyone get it?
     
  12. surdeep

    surdeep Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011

    Apr 11, 2011
    66
    3
    16
    I used my friend t-mobile sim for a breif while today and I was able to make calls without even turning it into global. once I put global using phone info, I was able to see 3g pop up on top of my screen :) .
    But I didn't had much time to do much testing tho like browsing or texting etc. I'll try again later with an at&t sim too.
     
  13. mike28

    mike28 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    4,065
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    4,065
    1,058
    513
    Male
    Tampa
    So you put the tmobile card into the metro s3 is that what you saying?
     
  14. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    It's also a good idea when doing this to change the radio type from NV to SIM in mobile network settings, for proper performance. ;)
     
  15. dulal18

    dulal18 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    667
    156
    93
    Thanks for testing sir! I am glad its working out. There you have it gentleman so if metropcs decided to screw us over. We have many other carriers to jump to. And btw seems like metropcs 4g is improving in some places well around my house and area its still sh00t.
     
    divagirl likes this.
  16. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    4g speeds doubled around my house to minimum 4mbps, 7+ mbps max :)
     
    divagirl likes this.
  17. dulal18

    dulal18 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    667
    156
    93
    I feel sad because everywhere around my house or most place I go to I barely get 1mb straight. NO FAIR :(
     
  18. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    What city are you in?
     
  19. surdeep

    surdeep Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011

    Apr 11, 2011
    66
    3
    16
    yes i put t-mobile sim to test out. I also tried at&t last night for a brief while. put my friends att sim and he called his office number and call went through. :)
    But i tried changing to global nd it didnt stick as someone mentioned. Also i didnt have apn set to test out data. I will see if i get a hands on on a att sim for longer time so i can experiment more and confirm the proper working!
    But for now it seemed to work:D
     
  20. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    Hmm... internet seems rather slow today...
    I wonder why?
    http://db.tt/XNXSo0bY








    Am i horrible or what? :D
    But yeah, where are you that your speed is still that low?
     
  21. n4zty

    n4zty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    4,302
    1,700
    313
    Male
    lol u in tampa too tiede? yea thats about where im at with 4g. but we had some1 in ft.lauderdale get around 11 mbps so perhaps them speeds will continue to spread all over florida.:D
     
  22. Shabbypenguin

    Shabbypenguin Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    723
    Posts:
    5,385
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    5,385
    5,071
    723
    Male
    with as cheap as this phone is off contract, im planning on jumping ship to gsm soon. this might be a better idea than a gsm gnexus :)
     
  23. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    I'm actually in Orlando. Tampa just happens to be the closest host. ;)
     
  24. dulal18

    dulal18 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011

    Nov 14, 2011
    667
    156
    93
    That was me sadly its only in my work place. But everywhere else I barely get 2 mb. And I hate the fact the texting are always out of order and delayed.
     
  25. skrapmetal

    skrapmetal Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012

    Feb 3, 2012
    377
    44
    43
    Geek, Musician, Electronic Technician, and all aro
    Texarkana, TX
    Could a Verizon S3 work on Metro's network?
     

Share This Page

Loading...