1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root MikG v2.61 and Sorry! Force Close......

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Suddenlysane, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. Suddenlysane

    Suddenlysane Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    7
    3
    6
    I am a first timer. I followed the guide here and rooted. Then downloaded MikG 2.61 and installed. It seemed to install fine but now I am getting nonstop popups saying "Sorry! The process xxxxxx stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." and the option to Force Close.

    *i used revolution*

    My phone:

    Android 2.3.3
    HTC sense version 2.1
    Software 4.54.651.1

    Help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    You need to fix permissions. If you download rom manager you can do it that way. It's an option in the app.
     
    Suddenlysane likes this.
  3. Suddenlysane

    Suddenlysane Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    7
    3
    6
    Hmmmm, the guide specifically says not to use rom manager.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    first try and wipe dalvik cache and cache in recovery. also what recovery do you have?
     
    Suddenlysane likes this.
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    The guide does specifically say not to use it....for flashing roms.

    If youd rather not use that app you can do it yourself in recovery. Its just easier to not have to restart the phone.
     
    Suddenlysane and ocnbrze like this.
  6. Suddenlysane

    Suddenlysane Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    7
    3
    6
    I used Revolution, SU 2.3.6.3, PC36img, and have tried MikG v2.61 and v 3. I am getting popups so bad I can barely navigate in the phone.
     
  7. Suddenlysane

    Suddenlysane Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    7
    3
    6
    PC36img and ZZZVR Superwipe won't install
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    not sure what the PC36IMG file you have but that is not flashable. it is loaded in bootloader. and also the superwipe will not work with clockwork mod that comes with revolutionary. in order to use it you need to be on amon ra2.3.

    to fix the fc's first try and wipe dlavik cache(found in advanced) then wipe cache partition.
     
    Suddenlysane and 9to5cynic like this.
  9. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Superwipe and pc36img are zip files that you flash from recovery

    Superwipe is a script that wipes a particular part of the phone several times (ie system or davlik-cache)

    It is a real time saver. I love it.

    I'm not sure what pc36img you have, but they can be a lot of different things. I've seen updates, whole roms, and custom recoveries as pc36img.zip files.


    EDIT: ocn's faster
     
    Suddenlysane and ocnbrze like this.
  10. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    actually the PC36IMG is not flashable in recovery. only in the bootloader can you use it.
     
    Suddenlysane likes this.
  11. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Yeah, but isn't there a rom that you install that way (I'm thinking it might be Sprintlovers... never used it myself)...
    And it seems like there've been some mods that were installed that way.. I could be wrong though.
     
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yes the PC36IMG file is very versatile in that it could be used for a ton of things. i have seen them used for radio updates, bootanimation and splashscreens, the sprint lover's rom, recoveries, not sure on mods but i would not doubt that there are some that can be installed that way, RUU's, and s-on tools, and installing stock recovery and stock rom. i'm sure there is more that it can be used for but all of those are not flashable. they have to be installed in bootloader and it needs to be named specifically PC36IMG.zip exactly.
     
    Suddenlysane likes this.
  13. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I had these troubles the first time I installed Mik. Siwtch your recoveries to Amon RA and then youll be able to use superwipe and be good to go
     
    Suddenlysane likes this.
  14. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Yeah, I'm now thinking it wasn't a theme and was probably a boot animation or splashscreen....

    Dang, I haven't had to use any PC36IMG file in a *long* time. I miss seeing the little pop up message 'do you want to update' or whatever it says.

    :)D Imagine if *everyfile* was named PC36IMG.zip (even files that needed to be flashed in recovery, things would get quite hectic )
    (and now that I'm getting into hypotheticals, I think it's time I hit the hay lol)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  15. Suddenlysane

    Suddenlysane Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    7
    3
    6
    I tried this (wiping dlavik cache and cache partition) but upon reboot I am still in the same boat. Multiple popups and very difficult to navigate around. Not sure what to do next. Thanks for telling me where to find them, though. :)
     
  16. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Posted this earlier....You are going to have to do the following to fix your issues:

    1 switch recoveries to amon ra
    2 wipe everything except sd card at least once
    3 flash superwipe
    4 flash your ROM again


    Only way to get it done..

    Well technically you dont HAVE to switch recoveries, but seeing how that was part of the cause of the problem its a good idea to
     
    Suddenlysane and ocnbrze like this.
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so since you did not know where dalvik cache and cache was i'm assuming that you did not wipe those when you flashed mikg. like rxpert says it is a good idea to switch recoveries though it is not completely necessary. but amon ra is much better then clockwork mod IMO.

    also i would read the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html. it has a section on how to switch recoveries and how to flash roms properly as well as argedions guide to flashing.
     
    Suddenlysane likes this.
  18. Suddenlysane

    Suddenlysane Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    7
    3
    6
    @ocnbrze - That's the guide I was using. I did, however, discover that I missed an important step when trying to install Amon Ra. I failed to update which prevented me from zzzwiping and everything else went downhill from there. I just went through the process step by step and Success! It's amazing how things work when you do not skip steps. Thanks!

    @Rxpert83 - Your very simplistic outline allowed me (an idiot when it comes to this stuff) to stay focused on each step...kind of like a checklist. I looked at your steps along with the guide to make sure I was doing ONLY what needed to be done. It worked! Thanks!

    @everyone else - I appreciate you taking the time to offer your support. It is greatly appreciated. I took something from every post. Thanks!
     
    Rxpert83, dustwun77 and ocnbrze like this.
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no worries glad you got everything working.now enjoy mikg:D
     
  20. Suddenlysane

    Suddenlysane Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011

    Dec 11, 2011
    7
    3
    6
    A few last questions that I haven't seen an answer for yet.

    Do I leave "unknown sources" checked in "Applications"?
    Do I leave USB Debugging checked in "Development"?
    Do I leave Fast Boot unchecked?
     
  21. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    If you ONLY use the android market for your apps (ie not the amazon marketplace, ect), you can go ahead and uncheck the unknown sources box

    You can also go ahead and uncheck usbdebugging and check fast boot as well. The only issue with having fastboot checked is it makes it harder to get into your H-boot once your phone is shut down. If you use the reboot to recovery feature in mikG its no problem, but if you use the power+volume down method you will find that doesnt work with fastboot on. You would have to pull the battery then put it back in and press power+volume down to get into H-boot that way
     
    Suddenlysane likes this.
  22. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Seems like I was always told to leave debugging enabled... I can't recall why. Something like an "in case of emergency" thing... I'll look into it.
     
    Suddenlysane and Rxpert83 like this.
  23. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Well its needed for your ADB commands isnt it?

    Either way, I have never used it and aren't aware how to if the need arises. For most people I think its probably safe to uncheck.

    However, leaving it on wont do any harm so i guess leave it :cool:
     
    Suddenlysane likes this.
  24. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Yeah, ADB needs it, but I was thinking that *something* else needed it... but for the life of me I can't recall what that was. And I've never had to use it... so ... ? :thinking:
     
  25. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    It doesn't hurt anything to leave it on right? I have never disabled it since rooting my phone.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...