1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Need some quick help - at the "!" on the screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Vance, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    OK, I used Titanium backup to uninstall the Twitter app entirely using the "exploit" and it rebooted and came back up with "!" in the triangle with an icon of the phone below it. What do I do now?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    472
    73
    73
    FL
    This is stock recovery. Open your keyboard and press the search key to get a menu. Use the arrows or the volume buttons to navigate. First you could try rebooting, and see if it boots normally. That's the best case scenario. If that doesn't work, and you come back to this screen, I'd recommend wiping cache, then restarting. That will lose your web history, save games, etc, etc, but keep the major stuff like accounts, apps, contacts, etc. If that doesn't work, Then try wiping data, which will put the phone back to an out of the box state, you'll have to set it up again. If THAT doesn't work, you'll have to learn how to SBF your phone (I believe there's a detailed sticky at the top of this forum). If THAT doesn't work, then I believe you are hosed.
     
  3. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,443
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,443
    1,942
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
  4. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    wow... an sbf file for seeing the stock recovery? :eek: we dont even know if the phone will boot normally or not.

    sounds to me like youre simply using a stock rom,wich is why youre seeing the ! in the triangle. as was said,this is the stock recovery. the stock rom replaces clockwork(or the alternative if youd flashed that) every time you reboot it.

    there is no need to use an SBF file. all you need to do is reboot,then flash your recovery again,and boot imediately into recovery. you will need to do this every time you need recovery as long as youre using your stock rom. pull your battery and leave it out for a couple minutes. then turn the phone back on.

    pressing search had never worked for me. what DOES work when you see the triangle is hold volume up and then press the camera key. this will take you to the stock recovery menu. you wont be able to do anything with it,except reboot. using the D pad manuver to and select reboot. doing this simply saves you from having to pull the battery.

    there are a couple files you can delete or rename if you dont want to have to reflash clockwork everytime you need recovery.

    so let us know... if your phone boots normally youre fine. if not,THEN we can discuss SBF files or flashing a rom with the stock recovery.
     
  5. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    Ah, I needed to try something before I saw this very helpful advice, so I did a battery pull and it rebooted fine (seemingly). It acted odd for a bit, taking a long time to load everything and even gave me the redraw issue (which I have had since i rooted and put in the command to fix that). Now all seems to be running normally.

    I am not sure why it had such a problem deleting Twitter, but it did have to use the "exploit", so I guess that is always a "use at your own risk" proposition!

    So, I guess I need to reflash the clockwork again now. Thanks!
     
  6. skilaufen

    skilaufen Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    570
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    570
    88
    78
    Something
    Somewhere
    I didn't realize that you had two posts on this. If your having problems making CW recovery sticking it is suggested that you flash CW recovery, then flash SPRecovery, then flash Clockwork again. This should make it stick.
     
  7. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
  8. skilaufen

    skilaufen Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    570
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    570
    88
    78
    Something
    Somewhere
  9. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    472
    73
    73
    FL
    You didn't even read what I wrote. :rolleyes:
     
  10. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    sure i did. it was good advice and i never claimed any part of it to be incorrect. my response was aimed at the one below yours. i even referenced your post in mine:
    i did mention of your reference to pressing the search button to access the stock recovery menu. even that,i did not claim to be wrong(im sure it does work on some phones),just that it did not work for me.
     
  11. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    no prollem. :) i dint stay on my stock rom too long,but i fiddled with it for a few hours that way and pretty much immediately noticed that after my phone rebooted the custom recovery went away. there are tons of posts here about it if one uses the search button,lol,so i found the answer pretty quick and calmed down. thot i had lost root somehow the first time it happened :eek:

    as i mentioned in the other thread,i cant take credit for the stock rom fixes,its just something i came across while searching.
     
  12. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    833
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    And if I may add, if one is using a 'stock' but must be a rooted rom, there's always these commands (after flashing a custom recovery) to make sure it sticks:


    Code (Text):
    1. [LIST=1]
    2. [*][FONT=Comic Sans MS]su[/FONT]
    3. [*][FONT=Comic Sans MS]mount -o remount,rw /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system[/FONT]
    4. [*][FONT=Comic Sans MS]mv /system/recovery-from-boot.p /system/recovery-from-boot.p.old[/FONT]
    5. [*][FONT=Comic Sans MS]mount -o remount,ro /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system[/FONT]
    6. [/LIST]
    The above commands may be used with either a terminal emulator on the phone, or using adb shell.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  13. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    472
    73
    73
    FL

    Yeah, I realized it after, but got distracted by my roommate before I could edit my post. My bad. :eek:
     
  14. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    just to make sure im understanding this... there were other steps to something you cut and pasted from,correct? if you were typing in these commands you wouldnt actually type the "3." and "4." ?
     
  15. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,409
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,409
    833
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Hmm, I don't see the "3" and "4" here, but no you don't type those in and yes they are copied and pasted from my "Install the SPRecovery Image Manually" guide I wrote at my site.

    Installing the SPRecovery Image Manually
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  16. scotty85

    scotty85 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,139
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,139
    7,418
    1,413
    doh! i just noticed the scroll bar on the side... :eek: now im seeing steps 1 and 2. sorry for the momentary brain cramp ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...