1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root new baseband

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by seadams, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. seadams

    seadams Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    64
    3
    36
    I have been looking at the baseband threads and I am thinking adout trying a new one. Mine is still the stock one. Should I try use Pete's. All in one? I also see it depends some on your loocation. I am in s/w Florida.

    Scott
     

    Advertisement

  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,115
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,115
    13,041
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I used Pete's all-in-one because I came from an older baseband and wanted to upgrade ONE time. It has worked out very well for me here in TN.
     
  3. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,307
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1,307
    515
    213
    Corporate & Securties Attorney
    Wilmington, DE
    Pete is recommending that folks use the officially released version of the latest baseband (C_01.43.01P), even if you used the leaked version of the same update before. I installed the one found here Peter Alfonso yesterday and things look good.
     
    The_Chief likes this.
  4. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    FWIW, I got robbed of signal when the baseband changed in the 2.01 to 2.1 release. I tried several basebands and the "official" one recently released, which is said to be different than the "original" C_01.43.01P released months ago despite the same version # - C_01.43.01P - has proven to make a difference the others did not.

    I got mine via Pete's last week. I notice a difference.
     
  5. gnath9

    gnath9 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    418
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    418
    43
    63
    I have always wanted to try a new baseband. But, I am too chicken :p
     
  6. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    if your using one not in the list, then you cant go back. Mine was not in the list - ROM Manager - or on any site - Like Petes - but I was so unhappy with it, I figured I could only go up. and with the "official" last week release of "C_01.43.01P" I did.. damn glad I did it.
     
  7. SoDroid

    SoDroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    382
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    382
    76
    53
    Denver
    I upgraded to the official as well. Have not noticed any difference, which I interpret as good :D
     
  8. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Man I am having trouble again changing the Baseband. I go to rom manager, click on install Rom, find the file on the sd card, install and reboot. The baseband loads on but seems to stall on wirting rdl/bp image.. but then it reboots and I do not get a prompt to reactivate the phone, it just reboots as if I just turned it on.

    I thought it was maybe the recovery was broken, so I flashed a new recovery and it told me the baseband was loaded but then the prompt came up at the top of the screen to choose file from SD card again. I did and it seemed to do the same thing. I turned the phone off and back on but was not prompted to reactivate the phone so I am assuming the new updated baseband has not been installed. Any ideas?
     
  9. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    I never got a "prompt" to reactivate, I just did the *22891

    and Petes steps confirm as much

    1. Download C_01.43.01P.zip
    2. Place on sdcard
    3. Boot into recovery mode
    4. Choose and install C_01.43.01P.zip (Do not wipe data & cache!)
    5. Reboot your Droid
    6. Dial *22891 To update your roaming capabilities (optional)
     
  10. seadams

    seadams Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    64
    3
    36
    Well i changed basebands today to petes all in one and it seemed to give me better signal. Funny thing is my wifes droid must have got the ota baseband update. with our phones side by side, mine always was at least 10 dBm lower.

    Scott
     
  11. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Thanks for pointing out the obvious to me. Sometimes I just take off and go without reading all the way though. I have found out that can be bad news when flashing new or differnt items to the phone. I almost really screwed things up last night but somehow got out of it.
    I flashed the new baseband and did not notice a differnce which is probably a good thing since the sound quality of my outgoing calls improved greatly with that baseband. The signal may be better but I cannot really tell.
    After flashing the new baseband I still cannot match the signal of my wifes Incredible. The dinc seems to be about -5 better in almost every location.
     
  12. javaman70

    javaman70 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    14
    3
    16
    Quick question ...... in all things root section under baseband it states that u need c_01.41.00r installed before installing the one listed above ..........do I need to do both or just the one listed above? Thanks
     
  13. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    According to Pete's Blog:[​IMG]

    Anonymous said... This is very cool, but I was curious - can this be applied over any previous version, or are there intermediate prerequisite versions I need to install first?
    8/5/10 2:12 PM [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Peter Alfonso said... It can be applied over any, no prerequisite required.
    8/5/10 2:19 PM
     
    javaman70 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...