1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Old Indulge #

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmwinf146, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. jmwinf146

    jmwinf146 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    217
    14
    38
    I was looking at my old Samsung Indulge and noticed no internet but full bars. In settings it has my phone number. Is this Joker still active? What if I want to put it on eBay?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    33,699
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    33,699
    34,081
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    I'll have to check my old OG Droid when I get home. I know it still shows the signal strength (and sync's time oddly enough) but I don't know about showing the old phone number. In truth, it probably doesn't as I never activated it with a carrier after the I last flashed a rom.

    I would do a factory reset and wipe data and cache before you try to sell it (good practice anyway). When it reboots, bypass the activation and make sure your phone number is cleared out. If it's all set, factory reset again, and when it boots to the activation screen, turn it off and it should be ready for a buyer.
     
  3. jmwinf146

    jmwinf146 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    217
    14
    38
    I did a factory reset a few times and phone number still shows. Don't know if I unrooted or not. I think I did and put stock rom back on. Not sure if wipe cashe will clear the number or not.
     
  4. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    33,699
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    33,699
    34,081
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    If you can wait until I get home from work, I'll check my old phone.
     
    jmwinf146 likes this.
  5. jmwinf146

    jmwinf146 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    217
    14
    38
    Lol I'm stuck at work too. Over time weeeee..... I should find my Droid Eris and check it as well. I'm thinking all this has something to do with the programing done at MetroPCS store.
     
  6. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    Its showing your number because that's the last one programed to it. And its showing signal because its still picking up signal even if its not activated
     
    jmwinf146 and Unforgiven like this.
  7. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    33,699
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    33,699
    34,081
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    That's what I thought may have been happening. I just figured a factory reset would clear it up.
     
  8. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    It shouldnt make the number go away.
     
  9. jmwinf146

    jmwinf146 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    217
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    217
    14
    38
    Yeah he's right. Does not call, send txt or Web. So all is good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...