1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

package name must be specified

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Mankatha, Mar 8, 2012.

  1. Mankatha

    Mankatha Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    package name must be specified new android project

    how cna i solve the problem....pls any one can help me........
     

    Advertisement

  2. krishnaveni

    krishnaveni Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011

    Dec 16, 2011
    158
    0
    55
    chennai
    u r not giving package name in ur project...
     
  3. Mankatha

    Mankatha Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    [​IMG]

    Hi Krishnaveni my error is like that so now u say how can rectify this problem.....
     
  4. krishnaveni

    krishnaveni Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011

    Dec 16, 2011
    158
    0
    55
    chennai
    Give me some package name on your Package Name field.
    For eg;

    Package Name: com.example.app

    Try it.its successfully worked for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...