1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support PRL Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Rube8514, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. Rube8514

    Rube8514 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    231
    17
    38
    Indiana
    I recently reset my phone over the weekend and i have updated my PRL like 5 times. It still says version 01115 and i know that isn't right. I have also taken the battery out and restarted my phone many times. Any suggestions?? Also, if it says that it is that version, is that really what is currently on my phone?? Or is it just written wrong and my phone is updated?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    That is the new update on all Sprint phones, only a number means nothing, you are up to date
     
  4. Toyzruskid1976

    Toyzruskid1976 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    122
    2
    36
    Business Analyst
    Dayton, OH
    hrm... I haven't put a new PRL on my phone in forever.

    Nandroid, load sense rom, load PRL, then nandroid back right?
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,476
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,476
    8,304
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Yes, Nandroid, use Sense Rom, then reboot, then update PRL, do it twice if it did not take the first time, then boot back into recovery and then restore your back up



     
  6. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Did anyone notice any differences with this PRL? I saw a 40+ page thread over at xda-developers with people reporting faster 3G speeds while roaming, or the opposite in some cases.

    I guess I will try it out and see how it is. Thanks for the heads up.
     
  7. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    It does SEEM faster....placebo effect? ? ?
    Sprint actually just modified their roaming area.....WAY WAY less coverage...
    : (
     
  8. Toyzruskid1976

    Toyzruskid1976 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    122
    2
    36
    Business Analyst
    Dayton, OH
    Help help

    Yes noticed speed
    But
    I'm in BFE Virginia and lost signal. I turned on national and international roaming and now I have 3g. Ummm am I going to get charged. Co driver has unrooted hero and has great signal but my GB cw.
    Comments?
     
  9. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Oh, really? Where did you hear about that? :eek:

    I did a cursory search about that and turned up nothing. That really stinks if it is true. :(
     
  10. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    was on the Sprint.com Forums....Let me see if I can get the linky
     
  11. robfwtx

    robfwtx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Why don't we have an app to do a manual update for PRL changes? I don't like having to flash back and forth. Really don't want too. It works fine the way it is now but I would like my PRL updated.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...