1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

problem restoring apps to new phone

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by cableguynoe, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Hey guys,

    Just got a D3! Rooted and ready to go.

    I'm pretty sure this isn't a D3 problem, but here goes.

    I had all my apps backed up on my D2 on titanium, also on Astro and Ultimate backup.

    I put my SD card into my D3 and I get nothing! There are zero apps to restore... what gives?

    If i put the card back into my D2 they are all there. But it's like the D3 can't see them. But all my pictures are there, so I know it's seeing the SD card.
    Why can't any of these backup apps see the backups? I've done this before when switching phones without any problems.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. dan330

    dan330 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    12,219
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,219
    3,793
    1,123
    i have to ask the obvious first... is the backup app installed on the D3? :)
     
  3. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA

    hahaha.

    Yes, of course. I've installed Astro, Titanium and Ultimate from the market.
     
  4. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,124
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,124
    4,795
    1,108
    Male
    Check out what folder are the backups in, then go to the Titanium app on your D3, then specify the folder from where to look for backups.
     
  5. dan330

    dan330 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    12,219
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,219
    3,793
    1,123
    do you have a file manager app like astro.. see if you can find the folder and files... and then do as Chanchan05 says
     
  6. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    OK, i think I might have found the problem.

    The backups are in /mnt/sdcard-ext/titaniumbackup.
    Titanium is looking for them in mnt/sdcard/titaniumbackup.

    How did the -ext happen? Dont know much about sd cards... but i never created a partition or anything like that.
    Using root explorer I see there is an sdcard and an sdcard-ext.

    IS there a way to merge those 2 together? Or how do I tell titanium where to look?
     
  7. T.M.M.L

    T.M.M.L Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    463
    93
    53
    Ohio
    Greetings cableguy,

    Forgive me if I ask what seems to be a silly question. It seems the D2 has 8gig of internal memory. Is it possible that all your backups went to the internal memory of your D2 and not to the SD card?

    Does your D2 allow you to restore apps without the memory card installed in it?

    If yes, then you will have to remake the backups, but this time you'll have to choose the destination of the files from within the menu options of which ever program you use.

    Edit....
    Its exactly what I thought. Well not quite. The EXT is the removable SD card. EXT(External)

    In titanium, press the menu key and you should see a option for backup folder location. The first option will allow you to browse to the folder location of your choice. It should have an option to detect your backup folder location.



    Hope this helps
     
  8. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,124
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,124
    4,795
    1,108
    Male
    It's somewhere in the settings. I don't have titanium anymore. Or just cut and paste them to the correct directory.
     
    cableguynoe likes this.
  9. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Thanks. I think that will work.

    Dont have a USB cable at work with me today, so I guess I'll have to do this on my own time :rolleyes:
     
  10. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,124
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,124
    4,795
    1,108
    Male
    You can use a file manager app for that.
     
  11. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    The ext gets added when the device has some user-accessible internal memory. Android treats all user storage space as an 'SDcard', even if it is internal memory. So when an actual SD card is inserted, it has to note the difference between internal memory (which Android assigned /sdcard) and an actual SD card.
     
  12. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    As mentioned above you can use SwiFTP to transfer files via wifi.

    However I don't like restoring apps to a new phone or even a new ROM. I think it's cleanest and best to install from the Market with a new phone / ROM. It makes the phone most stable.
     
    dan330 likes this.
  13. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Who has that kind of time? haha

    After restoring old backups, usually they all need to be updated from the market, so I figure it ends up being the same thing.

    Except I dont have to re-login to all my games, bank apps, work email exchange settings, etc, etc...
     
  14. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    I always say do it right the first time, because doing it right the second time is far more time consuming. So I prefer a clean install when switching software, whether it's Windows, Android, or anything else.

    You just never know when / if a software conflict comes up, that could cause a lot more headaches / time to debug and track down. Better to do it right the first time.

    This is why I believe my Android devices / computers / etc all run extremely smoothly, hardly with any strange bugs or weird stuff happening. I don't have the time not to do it right the first time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...