1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support RAZR Maxx HD by Motorola - Corporate E-Mail-Server

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by scottywharris, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. scottywharris

    scottywharris Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012

    Nov 22, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Male
    Nashville, Tennessee
    I began a new job about a month ago and since then, I've been trying to configure my Corporate E-Mail on my phone. I've had absolutely no luck, after spending days on trying to configure it. Finally, I took it to my System Administrator at work and he tried throughout the day and never get it configured either. I called Verizon Wireless, after his suggestion, and I was told that my Server was incorrect, but it isn't. I had looked for the name of my Server on my Outlook itself and used that Server. It states that I need to install a certificate, but I don't know what that means? I'm using "Corporate Email" in order to configure it from the "Settings" icon. I even tried an app to try to receive my e-mail in that way, but it wouldn't work either. Has anyone else had this issue? Is there something I'm not doing correctly? I have Jelly Bean 4.1. Please help... :mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,872
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,872
    4,903
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I suggest you share this information with your company's IT department. They must have been down this road a few times before.

    ... Thom
     
  3. IHateMyTreo

    IHateMyTreo Android Expert
    Rank:
     #82
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,670
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    1,670
    1,148
    323
    Male
    Film/TV Attorney
    Whistler BC and Los Angeles
    Forget trying to use the stock app. Go to the Play Store and download Touchdown HD. It's free for 30 days. See if that configures without the headaches. That's how I got mine to work.
     
  4. fx3s

    fx3s Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014

    Mar 24, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    Should work if you have everything punched in correctly, mine works well. And I've wiped, set it up a few times now in the past year.
     

Share This Page

Loading...